Functional analysis of novel Cas protein candidates for development of new genetic engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishino Yoshizumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30346837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 剛  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (00262890)
沼田 倫征  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10401564)
跡見 晴幸  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクリスパー / 生体防御 / ゲノム編集 / ヌクレアーぜ / アーキア / ヌクレアーゼ / CRISPR / メタゲノム / CRISPR-Cas / バクテリア
Outline of Research at the Start
CRISPRは保存された30塩基対の配列が一定の間隔をおいて繰り返される独特のDNA領域として発見され、原核生物の獲得免疫機能を担う。その免疫機構を利用して、ゲノムDNAの狙ったところを特異的に切断する「ゲノム編集」技術が開発され、急速に普及している。CRISPRは既知のバクテリアの約半分、アーキアの9割弱が所有しているが、地球上には未だ未同定のバクテリア、アーキアが存在することから、未知のCRISPRと未解明の機能が予想される。本計画では、申請者らが自ら作製した海洋メタゲノムデータベースを使って未知のCRISPR-Casを推定し、その機能を解明することと、それらを用いて新技術開発へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the principal investigator used a database of microbial metagenomic sequences in seawater, which he had created themselves, to extract sequences for CRISPR from it, and searched for protein-coding genes in the vicinity of the sequences to identify new CRISPR-Cas candidates. A total of 10 CRISPR-Cas candidates were found. The genes for the candidate Cas effector were cloned, and Cas proteins were produced in E. coli, and characterized them in vitro. The results of this study demonstrated that two types of miniature Cas proteins were identified with their crRNAs, PAM sequences, and cleave activity for the target genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、実施者が計画した戦略により、新規のCRISPR-Casを同定することができることを実験で証明したものであり、実際に本研究で見つかったものはゲノム編集技術に利用できる有用な資源となるので、ゲノム編集技術の幅が広がり、極めて社会的意義は大きい。また新規CRISPR-Casの性質を解析することは、CRISPR-Casの生理的な意義と作用機序の理解のためには貴重な材料となり、CRISPRの生物学の学術的発展に大きく貢献するものである。