Strategies to promote breeding of endangered animals based on genomic and cellular information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Miho  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 謙一郎  京都大学, 高等研究院, 研究員 (00588262)
金子 武人  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30332878)
福田 智一  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40321640)
大沼 学  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主幹研究員 (50442695)
木下 こづえ  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (50724233)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / ゲノム / iPS細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、国内の希少高次捕食者のツシマヤマネコ、ニホンイヌワシにおいて、繁殖の成否に関わる要因を司る分子基盤を、ゲノム、細胞、生殖機能など多階層縦断的な解析によって明らかにする。具体的には1)繁殖機能に関わる遺伝子の同定、2)iPS細胞および始原生殖細胞の作製法の確立、3)加齢やストレスによる繁殖機能低下の原因解明、を相互補完的に実施し、得られる情報に基づいて、飼育施設に有効な繁殖促進戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have surveyed the molecular basis that influence the reproductive success of endangered apex predators, the Tsushima leopard cat and the Japanese golden eagle, through genomic, cellular, and reproductive function analyses. 1) A highly accurate reference sequence of the Japanese golden eagle was created and supplemented with functional gene information. Data on genetic diversity, inbreeding, and effective population size were obtained. 2) Drug-induced immortalized cell lines derived from the Tsushima leopard cat were established. Conditions for the differentiation of primordial germ cells from Japanese golden eagle iPS cells were investigated. 3) A correlation between cortisol level in feces and behavior of the Tsushima leopard cat was examined. The fertilization capability of sperm recovered and frozen from the testicular tissue of deceased individuals was confirmed. Testicular tissue was excised and cryopreserved from deceased Japanese golden eagles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少種の繁殖では加齢やストレスが障壁となるが、これらに関する内分泌学的知見は少ない。特に野生由来の個体は外見では正確な年齢の把握が難しい。DNAメチル化検出による年齢推定は、近年法医学分野で注目されており、野生動物への応用例は少ない。年齢推定とホルモン分析、生殖細胞機能の解析を合わせることで、繁殖適齢期が明らかになる。メチル化は時間的老化よりも生物学的老化を反映するため、身体状況と繁殖機能の関係をより明確に示すことが期待できる。さらに、生殖細胞の保存法の開発により、自然繁殖が困難な個体、未成熟または老齢死亡個体にも繁殖能力を付与することが可能になる。