Sex differentiation and sexual maturation regulated by brain hormones in bivalves: Molecular mechanism and its application to seed production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Osada Makoto  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30177208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐竹 炎  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主幹研究員 (20280688)
原口 省吾  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20592132)
長澤 一衛  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50794236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二枚貝 / 性分化 / 生殖細胞 / GnRH / ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、食害・寄生、感染、環境激変によって資源量が激減している、養殖二枚貝の資源回復と安定生産のための人工種苗生産の高度化実現を目指して、神経内分泌による生殖制御メカニズム解明と神経内分泌制御による性統御、人工催熟の確立を目的に、生殖細胞の起源と運命、2種類のホタテガイ生殖腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(pyGnRHペプチド)による性分化と発達の制御メカニズム、ホタテガイGnRH受容体の機能特性、pyGnRHによるステロイドホルモン生合成の制御、主要二枚貝に機能的な汎用性GnRHペプチドの設計と主要な養殖二枚貝類への適用を図り、親貝の性統御と人工催熟に基づく高度な人工種苗生産技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scallops retain undifferentiated early germ cells expressing the vasa gene even after spawning  and then redevelop them through their reproductive cycle. Two gonadotropin-releasing hormones (pyGnRH11aaPro-NH2 and pyGnRH12aaGly-OH) in the scallop central nervous system were characterized, the former predominant in males and the latter in females. The promotion of sexual differentiation and germ cell development in males and females of each GnRH was suggested and revealed a mutually antagonistic relationship between the two hormones. The presence of estrogen-like substances in scallop gonads that are responsive only to chimeric estrogen receptors in scallops and humans was found. The existence of a mechanism of action of GnRH signaling to control reproduction mediated by endogenous estrogen-like molecules was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
害的生物による食害や感染による斃死、環境激変による資源量や養殖生産量の激減によって、二枚貝養殖の持続的生産が危ぶまれている。それを解決するためには、二枚貝の人工種苗生産技術の開発が急務である。
本研究では、二枚貝における性分化・性成熟に関する生殖内分泌調節機構を解明し、性統御及び人工催熟へ適用することにある。脳ホルモンであるGnRHペプチドとステロイドホルモンによる性分化と生殖細胞発達の制御メカニズムが明らかになり、この基盤情報を人工種苗生産技術として応用する意義は、食料としての水産物増産のみならず、生殖内分泌機構に関わる生物の普遍的なメカニズムとその進化の解明においても非常に大きな意義がある。