Identification of genes responsible for disease resistance in fish and analysis of the genetic impact of novel diseases on wild populations of fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO TAKASHI  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 豪司  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50624219)
中本 正俊  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 博士研究員 (80447721)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耐病性 / 養殖 / 細菌性疾病 / 責任遺伝子 / ゲノム / 育種 / 自然選択 / 魚病 / 遺伝的影響 / 魚類 / アユ
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類において、細菌性疾病の耐病性メカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、これまでの申請者らの研究グループにより、単一遺伝子座で支配されていることが明らかになった細菌性疾病(アユ冷水病)耐病性形質の責任遺伝子候補について解析し、その責任遺伝子を同定し、その機能解析から耐病性メカニズムを明らかする。また、自然河川で毎年採集されてきた野生個体(同一河川の疾病初発生前後)を用いて、新規疾病被害による野生集団の遺伝的変異(自然選択の痕跡)を明らかにする。さらに、耐病性責任遺伝子のDNA配列情報を用いて野生個体から耐病性個体選抜を可能にする分子育種法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to identify the genes responsible for disease resistance traits against bacterial diseases in fish, to elucidate the mechanisms of disease resistance, and to use these responsible genes to determine the genetic impact of novel diseases occurring in natural rivers on wild populations. As a result of this study, two responsible genes were identified with SNPs suggested to be associated with disease resistance traits. We also found that SNP in the responsible gene had altered genotype frequencies in the wild population before and after the disease outbreak. Furthermore, we developed the gene selection technique using the SNPs in the responsible genes and also identified blood cells in which the responsible genes are expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として、耐病性形質との関連性が示唆されたSNPが存在する2つの責任遺伝子を明らかにした。また、責任遺伝子に存在するSNPが、疾病発生前と発生後では、野生集団において遺伝子型頻度が変化していることを捉えた。魚類における細菌性疾病に対する耐病性責任遺伝子の同定は世界初の成果であり、また、疾病発生後の野生集団において責任遺伝子において、耐病性関連SNPの遺伝子型頻度が大きく変化していることも世界初の成果であることから、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、その耐病性関連SNPを利用した遺伝子選抜技術は、養殖業のおける新たな育種技術であり、今後の実産業への応用が期待され、社会的意義がある。