Studies on the flexible river use ecology to support the stability of the Japanese seabass stock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoh  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 特任教授 (60346038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 真理  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (00568800)
三田村 啓理  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (20534423)
渡邊 俊  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60401296)
鈴木 啓太  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (80722024)
和田 敏裕  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 准教授 (90505562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスズキ / 部分回遊 / 河川利用 / 成長 / 耳石Sr/Ca比 / バイオテレメトリー / 環境DNA / 安定同位体比 / 食性 / 両側回遊 / 安定同位体 / 耳石微量成分 / 森里海連環学 / 耳石成長解析 / 安定同位体比分析 / 環境DNA分析 / 部分両側回遊 / 耳石解析 / 耳石元素
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の沿岸漁業漁獲量は過去30年間で半分以下に減少したが、スズキの漁獲量は長期的に安定している。この原因として、スズキが幼稚魚期の成育場や成魚の索餌場として、沿岸域だけでなく河川の生産力を柔軟に利用できることが考えられる。そこで、沿岸域に生息する個体群のうち、どの発育段階や年齢で、どのくらいの割合が、どのようなタイミングで河川を利用するのかを、安定同位体比分析、耳石元素分析、バイオテレメトリーを用いて調査し、河川利用における生態特性を解明する。また、生態特性に対する緯度の影響を調べる。これらの結果から、スズキの繁殖と生き残りにおける河川利用の生態学的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the long-term stability of the Japanese seabass (Lateolabrax japonicus) stock and their river use ecology was investigated. Many individuals that used rivers at age 0 migrated to rivers at age 1 and above, suggesting a carryover effect in the use of rivers by this species. The growth rate of river migrants was significantly higher than that of coastal residents at ages 0 and 1, but from age 2 onwards, the difference in growth rate became indistinct with age and the proportion of river migrants decreased. The proportion of females was high among river-using individuals. The results also indicated that the purpose of river use was foraging. No clear latitudinal differences in river use were found, but the effect of river use on early growth tended to be higher at lower latitudes. It was supported that flexible river use by this species contributes to stock stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の沿岸漁獲量は長期的に減少し、近年はピーク時の4割である。一方、スズキのような個体群の一部が河川を利用する魚種では資源が安定している。本研究は、スズキの河川利用生態と資源の安定性との関係の解明を目指した。本研究により河川淡水域、汽水域はスズキ若齢魚の重要な成育場であることが明らかになった。また、1歳以降の河川利用には0歳時の利用経験が重要な役割を果たした。スズキは東京湾など人間活動により改変された沿岸域にも卓越して生息するが、その要因のひとつとして、餌生物や酸素が豊富な河川の利用が明らかになった。このことは、人類と水圏生物の共生において、河川と沿岸域の健全な連環の重要性を示している。