Examination of mechanical behavior and establishment of seismic design method for pressure pipelines installed in aging open channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Toshinori  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20335425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 一哉  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00362765)
澤田 豊  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60631629)
毛利 栄征  茨城大学, 農学部, 特任教授 (90373224)
有吉 充  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, チーム長 (10414442)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパイプライン / 開水路 / 模型実験 / ジオシンセティックス / 長寿命化 / 遠心力模型実験 / 屈曲部 / 応力集中 / 数値解析 / ひずみ / 耐震性 / 動的挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,農業用水利施設の老朽化により,その耐震化と長寿命化が急務となっている.特に従来の開水路は,ゴミの投棄,転落による事故,蒸発散による用水の損失などの問題をも包含している.そこで,老朽化開水路の再構築に際して,開水路内に圧力パイプラインを敷設することが期待される.本研究は,老朽開水路内にパイプラインを敷設する際の解明すべき力学的課題に挑戦し,同工法の耐震設計手法を確立することで農業水利施設の長寿命化に大きく貢献するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, various model tests were conducted with the aim of establishing a method for installing pipelines in existing open channels. The results showed that existing open channel walls that have not deteriorated are effective as a thrust countermeasure for pipe bends. In the case of deteriorated channel walls, reinforcement with geogrids was found to be effective. A geocell-based pipe uplifting countermeasure for shallowly buried pipes was proposed for labor-saving, and its effectiveness in increasing the uplift resistance was also verified. Furthermore, an EPS foundation was proposed as a countermeasure against insufficient compaction of the pipe bottom side and its effectiveness in reducing strain concentration at the bottom of the pipe was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,農業用水利施設の老朽化により,その耐震化と長寿命化が急務となっている.特に従来の開水路は,ゴミの投棄,転落による事故,蒸発散による用水の損失などの問題をも包含している.老朽化開水路の再構築に際して,開水路内に圧力パイプラインを敷設することが期待されていた.
このような背景の中,当研究課題では,老朽開水路内にパイプラインを敷設する工法を確立するため,管路屈曲部の力学挙動解明と各種管埋戻し技術の提案および効果検証を行ったことから,本研究成果は,我が国の農業水利施設の長寿命化に大きく貢献すると考えられる.