Project/Area Number |
20H00445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiakira Kanai 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30260326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 悠貴 アニコム先進医療研究所株式会社(研究開発課), 研究開発課, 研究員 (40831384)
藤代 準 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60528438)
平手 良和 東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 講師 (70342839)
平松 竜司 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70555284)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 応用動物学 / 獣医学 / 小児外科 / 疾患モデル / 胆嚢 / 進化 / 胆道閉鎖症 / マウス / SOX17 / 胆汁鬱滞 / 哺乳動物 / 消失進化 / 胆汁うっ滞 / 肝臓 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
SOX17発現制御-哺乳類の胆嚢の消失進化と低形成-胆汁うっ滞症の3者の相互作用を解明する。様々な哺乳類のSOX17領域のゲノム比較により、胆嚢の有無に関連するSOX17上流域の制御機序を解析する。Sox17 +/- マウスから胆嚢特異的に胆嚢を除去し、胆道閉鎖症の病態への影響を検討するとともに、ヒト、マウスの胆道閉鎖症の胆嚢、肝臓の病態の共通点と差異を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on SOX17, a master regulator of the gallbladder epithelium involved in the disappearance and evolution of the gallbladder. The study includes retrospective and pathological analyses of human biliary atresia (BA) and its mouse model (Sox17+/-) . The pathology of Sox17+/- mice and human cases of BA with low SOX17 expression leading to gallbladder wall hypoplasia directly induces liver injury. The pathology observed in Sox17+/- mice, spanning from the early phase to the healing process, closely resembles findings in human SOX17-low BA cases. This suggests the new classification of SOX17-low BA among human BA cases, which is mainly due to hypoplasia of the gallbladder wall. Furthermore, the loss of gallbladder wall integrity due to reduced SOX17 expression may leads to the disappearance of the gallbladder itself, together with the development of lethal BA. This implies that BA has a 'negative' impact on the evolution of gallbladder loss in mammalian species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児の胆道閉鎖症(BA)の約4割の症例において、胆嚢壁の低形成を主因とするSOX17-low BAを分類できることが判明した。これは、胆嚢から肝内から胆嚢壁まで連続する上皮破綻の波及が、BAの一原因となっていることを示唆している。本成果は、周産期の赤ちゃんのBAの診断と早期発見、治療法の改善に大いに役立ち、BAに苦しむ多くの子供たちの希望となることが期待される。また、胎子のSOX17+胆嚢前駆細胞の消失はラットでの胆嚢の消失進化の原因となっていることから、BAによる周産期での新生子致死は、哺乳動物においてSOX17+胆嚢前駆細胞を介した胆嚢の消失進化に対して「負」に作用することが示唆される。