Genetic mechanism of parallel evolution of mimicry supergene in swallowtail butterflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40183933)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスーパージーン / 擬態 / アゲハチョウ / 平行進化 / 遺伝子機能 / 染色体逆位 / 相同組換え / アゲハ蝶
Outline of Research at the Start
体表の紋様や体色によって捕食者を攪乱する擬態は広範な動物にみられる。擬態などの複雑な適応形質には、染色体上の隣接遺伝子群「超遺伝子(スーパージーン)」が制御しているものがある。シロオビアゲハとナガサキアゲハという近縁な2種の蝶はベイツ型擬態をする。その原因領域はいずれもスーパージーン構造をもつが、その構造や主要遺伝子の比較から両者は独立に平行進化したと考えられた。本研究では、アゲハチョウ属のベイツ型擬態の平行進化とスーパージーンの遺伝的背景を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some complex adaptive traits, such as mimicry, are controlled by groups of contiguous genes on a chromosome called ``supergene''. Chromosomal inversions suppress recombination in many supergenes, such as the region responsible for Batesian mimicry in Papilio polytes, but are absent in a mimicry supergene in the closely related Papilio machaon. In this study, we clarified for the first time that multiple genes that constitute the mimicry supergenes of these two species are involved in mimicry pattern formation. In addition, we clarified the genetic background and evolutionary process of parallel evolution of Batesian mimicry by comparing the structures of mimicry supergenes of related species of swallowtails.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スーパージーンは90年以上前に提唱された遺伝学的概念だが、その実体についてはほとんど実証されていなかった。近年、ゲノム解析の劇的な進展により、数多くの複雑な適応形質がスーパージーンで制御されていることが明らかになったが、スーパージーン内の遺伝子の機能や逆位の役割が明瞭になったものはない。本研究は、スーパージーン内外の複数の遺伝子が適応形質を生み出していること、さらに逆位の外側の遺伝子も形質発現に関与していることを、スーパージーンでは初めて実証した。また、シロオビアゲハとナガサキアゲハの擬態スーパージーンがどのように進化したかをゲノム構造の比較から明瞭にした。