Project/Area Number |
20H00507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2021-2022) Kyushu University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGI Yusuke 長崎大学, 高度感染症研究センター, 教授 (40182365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白銀 勇太 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40756988)
橋口 隆生 京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (50632098)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 麻疹ウイルス / 亜急性硬化性全脳炎 / 膜融合 / 神経細胞 / 神経 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
致死的難病である亜急性硬化性全脳炎(SSPE)は、麻疹(はしか)ウイルスが脳に持続感染して起こる遅発性感染症である。我々はこれまでの研究で、麻疹ウイルスF(融合)蛋白質の変異が、神経病原性に重要であることを明らかにした。さらに、変異F蛋白質を持つ麻疹ウイルスは、受容体発現細胞への感染とは異なる新たな機構で感染細胞から周りの細胞へ伝播していることを発見した。本研究では、麻疹ウイルスによるこの新しい神経細胞伝播機構を解明することにより、SSPEの治療法開発に役立てることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although measles virus (MeV) generally causes an acute febrile illness, it may, albeit rarely, persist in the brain, causing subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) several years after acute infection. In our study, we have obtained the following findings to better understand the pathogenesis of SSPE. First, the hyperfusogenic mutations in the fusion (F) gene are essential for MeV spread in the brain. Second, the cell adhesion molecule (CADM)1 and CADM2 act as cis-acting receptors for hyperfusogenic mutant MeVs in the brain. Third, the interactions among different wild-type and mutant MeVs determine MeV fusogenicity and spread in the brain, possible explaining the long incubation period of SSPE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
麻疹ウイルスは、免疫細胞に発現するSLAMF1、上皮細胞に発現するnectin-4を受容体として細胞に感染することが知られているが、脳にはこれらの分子は発現していない。我々の研究によって、脳ではCADM1、CADM2とよばれる分子が、膜融合能が亢進した変異麻疹ウイルスに対する受容体として機能していることが明らかになった。また、異なるウイルス間の相互作用が脳でのウイルス伝播に重要であることが示された。変異麻疹ウイルスとCADM1、CADM2の相互作用を阻害することが、SSPE治療法の開発に有用であることが考えられる。