Starvation response of the immune system along the gut-bone marrow axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hase Koji  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (20359714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 由紀  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 消化器病態生理研究室長 (10392391)
田久保 圭誉  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 生体恒常性プロジェクト長 (50502788)
松田 幹  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (20144131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管免疫 / 栄養シグナル / 経口寛容 / 腸ー骨髄連関 / パイエル板 / 骨髄 / 絶食応答 / 経口免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで、絶食時にはパイエル板の免疫応答はシャットダウンされ、抗原にまだ暴露されていないナイーブB細胞は骨髄へ移行して再摂食時までリザーブされる事実を見出している。このようなパイエル板の絶食応答は、免疫応答に伴うエネルギーコストを削減する上で重要であるとともに、胚中心細胞の消失による免疫記憶のリセットといった副次的作用をもたらす。本研究では、主に絶食-再摂食モデルを用いて、栄養シグナルによる免疫制御機構や腸管-骨髄連関を担う分子群の同定を試みる。さらに絶食により自己免疫に関わる免疫記憶をリセットすることで、自己免疫疾患における新たな治療法の確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed the gut-bone marrow axis; however, many issues remain, including the molecular basis for the regulation of lymphocyte dynamics and its physiological significance. In this study, we clarified the importance of nutritional signals in the induction of oral tolerance. Furthermore, we showed that nutritional signals are essential for the induction of antigen-specific Treg cells. We also identified chemokine-producing cells responsible for lymphocyte bone marrow homing during fasting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類においても、間歇的絶食やカロリー制限がメタボリック症候群を改善し寿命を伸長することが報告されるなど注目を集めている。一方で、免疫系の絶食応答に関する研究は萌芽的である。このような状況下、本研究では世界に先駆けて腸管免疫系の絶食応答に着手し、経口寛容の誘導における栄養シグナルが必須であることを明らかにした。経口寛容の低下はアレルギー疾患の発症などにつながることから、間歇的絶食やカロリー制限の実施においては留意すべきと思われる。