Control and learning principle for interpersonal motor skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuji  新潟医療福祉大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (30191456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木島 章文  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10389083)
福原 洸  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10827611)
横山 慶子  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (30722102)
島 弘幸  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40312392)
小林 亮  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 名誉教授 (60153657)
加納 剛史  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80513069)
石黒 章夫  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90232280)
奥村 基生  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90400663)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対人・集団ダイナミクス / 駆け引き / 切磋琢磨 / 対人運動技能 / Q学習 / 衝突ゲーム課題 / 規則性 / ダイナミクス / 学習 / 社交ダンス / ロボティクス / 社交ダンスロボット / 事前情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,スポーツにおける対人運動技能の制御・学習則を解明する.対人運動技能とは,眼前の他者と連携や駆け引きを行う技能と,連携や駆け引きを通して互いに成長し続ける技能の両方を指す.これは様々なスポーツに共通の重要な技能であると考えられるが,従来は個の運動技能のみが扱われており,対人運動技能の制御・学習則は未知である.そこで本研究では,二者が連携や駆け引き,二者が連携して他の二者と駆け引きする対人運動技能の制御・学習過程の調査・行動実験からそこに潜む規則性を見つけ,数理モデルを構築して制御・学習の本質を理解し,ロボットに実装してその妥当性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interpersonal motor skills were investigated in ballroom dancing, baseball-type interpersonal competitions and net-type interpersonal competitions by means of behavioural experiments, simulations using mathematical models and implementation in robots, using an interdisciplinary approach. In cases where interpersonal co-ordination is required, such as ballroom dancing, it was found that the successful co-ordination of two players enables greater movements than would be possible by a single player. In the case of interpersonal competition, it was found that the participants used a strategy in which they allowed others to predict their own behaviour, which in turn enabled them to betray the predictions of others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来個人の運動技能の制御・学習則にのみ焦点が当てられてきたところを,対人運動技能に拡張したことに大きな学術的意義がある.その理論的背景として,力学系理論があり,環境ではなく,他者との相互作用に着目したことに意義がある.また,このことによって,従来経験則でしかなかった対人運動技能の学習や指導にもつながる知見が得られたことが社会的意義として大きい.