Investigation of exercise effects by bioactive factors secreted by skeletal muscle and biomarker development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Katsuhiko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80344597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 太一  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00392374)
川西 範明  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (00706533)
稲田 全規  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80401454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動 / 骨格筋 / 分子生物学的解析 / エクソソーム / マウス / マイクロRNA / 機能性食品 / 脳 / うつ / バイオマーカー / 炎症 / 加齢 / BDNF / 分子メカニズム / 酸化ストレス / 生理活性因子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、エクソソームとよばれる顆粒がさまざまな生理作用を有することが明らかにされた。本研究では、血液や骨格筋の培養液などからエクソソームを単離・回収し、細胞内代謝環境の変化や筋収縮刺激に伴うエクソソームの量的・質的変動を明らかにし、運動に伴う骨格筋由来の生理活性因子による生体調節機構に新たな知見を得る。また、運動に伴うエクソソームの変動を検証し、運動やストレスを反映する新規バイオマーカーとしての妥当性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of exosomes derived from skeletal muscle and characterize the quality following exercise. Skeletal muscles of mice were stimulated electronically or by exercise to release exosomes into blood and culture medium, and microRNA and mRNA expression levels were analyzed using a next generation sequencer. It was demonstrated that muscle contraction induced muscle specific microRNA such as miR-1 and miR-133. Also, these exosomes were added to primary culture cells from mouse brain hippocampus, and 132 kinds of mRNA associated with functional activity of cell growth were induced. Based on these findings, promising biomarker development is under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋や腸由来のエクソソームは神経や免疫応答の細胞増殖に機能することや、カテキンの一つであるEGCGは腸由来のエクソソームの粒子数の減少だけでなく、炎症応答を抑制することが示された。特徴的な変化として、EGCG処理によってエクソソーム中の炎症性サイトカインの減少が確認された。肥満においては、炎症性サイトカインの血中濃度が上昇し、食事・運動療法で減少することが報告されている。これらの結果は、これまで緑茶、とりわけEGCGの機能性として報告されてきた抗炎症作用や抗肥満効果を支持すると考えられる。緑茶と運動の併用によって、抗肥満を含めた有益な健康作用が今後の研究によって示されることが期待される。