Acquisition, Description and Authentication of Personal Digital Twin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshihiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (20159073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 渉  大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (30512090)
鮎澤 光  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60649086)
池上 洋介  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (90774414)
張 添威  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (10870181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPersonal Digital Twin / Video Motion Capture / IMU Motion Capturing / Musculoskeletal Analysis / Risk Analysis of Sports / Cloud Computing / Motion Database / Visualization / デジタルツイン / ビデオ・モーションキャプチャ / IMU / ミニマリズム / クラウド計算 / データベース / リスクアナリシス / 筋骨格運動解析 / ボルメトリック・モーションキャプチャ / 個人認証 / 運動データベース / ストリーミング
Outline of Research at the Start
パーソナル・デジタルツインとは、人の個性的な運動や行動の情報表現としてのコンピュータモデルである。本研究では、ビデオ映像から人間の骨格運動だけではなく、体格を体積で表現したボルメトリックモデルの運動を獲得するボルメトリック・モーションキャプチャ技術を開発し、それを用いて体表面の時空間運動の全体から見えてくる個人の運動の特徴を評価する方法を研究する。これらを通してパーソナル・デジタルツインを構成する情報学的基礎を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technical foundation has been established so that anyone can make and use one’s personal digital twin at ease and low-cost. The computational elements were concatenated in a feedback structure to increase their reliability, which made a single computational flow. The system has been implemented in cloud computing that made a fully automatic sequence from motion capturing to motion analysis. The result of computation immediately enters the time-series database and is looked up by query language for visualization. The personal digital-twin technology objectively and scientifically describes the features of movement of individuals. It will make the foundation for individuals to grasp the learning-curve of sports and aging-curve of behavior, for society to understand the demographic view of movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、映像によるニューラルネットワークによるポーズ推定から運動解析と結果の検索までをクラウドシステムで信頼性高く構成したことは世界に先駆けた成果である。フィールドの複数人の運動の三次元再構成、体形までも計測するボルメトリック・モーションキャプチャも重要な成果である。自治体の体育館への常設カメラの設置や、大学のラグビーグラウンドへの常設カメラの設置は、社会実装実験としての成果が期待される。モーションキャプチャがだれもが利用できるようになることの社会的インパクトは大きい。だれもが自分自身のパーソナル・デジタルツインを持つことができる運動解析の民主主義の時代の到来をもたらすものである。