Augmented Reality based on Ensuring Perceptual Consistency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Hirokazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, デジタルグリーンイノベーションセンター, 教授 (70221182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 敏之  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60324472)
蒲池 みゆき  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (70395101)
山本 豪志朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70571446)
斎藤 英雄  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90245605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡張現実感 / 認知的整合性 / 知覚・認知プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
拡張現実感(以下AR)とは、仮想物体をあたかもそれが現実世界に存在するかのように表示する技術である。ARの目的は、現実環境に直感的でわかりやすい情報を付加することで、ユーザの活動を支援することであり、心理的な側面からの評価が重要である。このような評価基準で考えられたARを、我々は認知的整合性駆動型ARと定義した。本研究は、以下の4つの研究項目を設定し、この認知的整合性駆動型ARを実現する技術の確立を目指す。
・現実環境の状況に依存した仮想物体の知覚・認知プロセスのモデル化
・知覚・認知プロセスの逆変換技術の構築
・認知的整合性駆動型仮想物体表示パイプラインの実現
・認知的整合性駆動型ARの有効性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Augmented reality is a technology that displays virtual objects and information to the user as if they existed in the real world. Conventionally, such technologies have been evaluated based on the consistency of physical appearance, but we believe that consistency in psychological appearance is more suitable for the purpose of task support, and have defined this as cognitive consistency-driven augmented reality. In this study, we modeled the perception and recognition process of virtual objects to express the psychological appearance relative to the physical appearance, with the aim of establishing a technology that realizes cognitive consistency-driven augmented reality. We then constructed an evaluation system and conducted comparative experiments with a conventional system to demonstrate the effectiveness of cognitive consistency-driven augmented reality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、拡張現実感が様々な場面で使われるようになった。これは、拡張現実感技術の優れた情報伝達能力が認められるようになったからである。しかし、これまでの拡張現実感研究における情報伝達能力の評価は、物理的な尺度によって行われてきた。この場合、提示された情報を人間が正しく認識したかどうかまでは考慮されない。この研究の成果である認知的整合性駆動型拡張現実感技術は、人間が情報を認識する過程を含めて情報伝達性能の向上を狙ったもので、例えば、錯視現象によって誤って認識されることまでも加味して正確な情報伝達を実現する技術である。これにより、ユーザに対し、より的確に情報を提供するシステムを実現できる。