Molecular basis of low-dose effects based on super enhancer transcriptional regulation on nuclear receptors induced by in utero exposure of next-generation bisphenol derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Ayami  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60404050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬々 潤  株式会社ヒューマノーム研究所, 本社, 代表取締役社長 (40361539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発現制蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 受容体化学 / 人体有害物質 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 生物活性分子 / 微量化学物質 / 活性発現の分子機構 / 発現制御 / 生理活性 / 内分泌撹乱物質 / 蛋白質 / 内分撹乱乱物質
Outline of Research at the Start
食品容器などのプラスチック原料であるビスフェノールAは、胎児期における極微量の暴露での悪影響、すなわち「低用量効果」が知られる有害環境化学物質でもある。このメカニズム解明は、健康・安全のために必須緊要であり、さらに、新薬開発にもに繋がる重要な課題である。申請者らは、ビスフェノールAが結合するエストロゲン関連受容体γ型(ERRγ)を発見し、これにビスフェノールAの代替である新世代ビスフェノールも結合できることを見出した。本課題研究では、これに基づき、最新のゲノム解析技術を用いて低用量効果の分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphenol A, which is used worldwide as an industrial raw material for plastics, is also a toxic environmental chemical with adverse effects from exposure at very low doses. Their targets are estimated to be nuclear receptors that exist in the cell nucleus and regulate gene transcription. Therefore, bisphenol A derivatives are increasingly being used as substitutes for bisphenol A. In this study, we found that bisphenol A derivatives bind to the estrogen receptors more strongly than bisphenol A. Furthermore, we elucidated that it acts as a coactivator binding inhibitor for the estrogen receptor β. This is the first report of an environmental chemical acting as a coactivator-binding inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文明社会においては、多種多様な化学物質が環境中に放出されている。これらの環境化学物質の安全性評価は、ヒトの健康と環境のために重要である。現在、有害環境化学物質ビスフェノールAが示す、生殖系のみならず脳神経でも発現する悪影響の分子メカニズムは未解明である。本研究では、この解明の端緒として、ビスフェノールA誘導体が、転写共役因子阻害剤として働くことを明らかにするなど、有意義な研究成果を得た。