Behaviors and climate effects of aerosols in the Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
KONDO YUTAKA  国立極地研究所, 北極観測センター, 特任教授 (20110752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 真  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00225343)
松井 仁志  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50549508)
森 樹大  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (60801181)
大畑 祥  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(宇宙), 助教 (70796250)
東 久美子  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 教授 (80202620)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境変動 / 気候変動 / 極地 / 地球変動予測 / エアロゾル / ブラックカーボン
Outline of Research at the Start
北極の温暖化には、温室効果の増加に加え、エアロゾルによる放射効果も寄与しているが、その不確定性は大きい。エアロゾルの気候影響の理解には、加熱効果のある光吸収性エアロゾルと、冷却効果のある光散乱性エアロゾルの効果の推定が重要である。本研究では、北極エアロゾルの分布・変動と降水除去過程を高精度観測から明らかにする。また、先端的な全球モデルを改良し、北極エアロゾルの気候影響を定量的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiative effects of aerosol are considered to contribute to the Arctic warming, in addition to greenhouse gases. We elucidated the distribution and wet deposition process of light absorbing aerosol, especially black carbon (BC), by observations with high accuracies. These are indispensable for the understanding of the effects of aerosols on the climate in the Arctic. And we compared the global model calculations with the aerosol observations. This led to quantitative investigations of the schemes for transport and removal processes of aerosols used in the models. We assessed the climate effects of aerosols on climate in the Arctic by using the validated global models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北極でのBCの挙動の理解は、BCを含むエアロゾルの気候影響をより高精度で評価する上で重要である。この研究では統一化された北極でのBCデータセットを作成し、数値モデル計算との比較を行い、人為的なBCの排出が北極域のBCの濃度分布とその気候に及ぼす影響をより高精度で推定することに貢献した。また統一化された北極でのBCデータセットの作成は、世界の気候モデルの検証と改良に大きな貢献をする。