Project/Area Number |
20H00645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomiyama Kei 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (30512686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 久人 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10271652)
池中 良徳 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40543509)
久保田 彰 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (60432811)
田上 瑠美 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (60767226)
江口 哲史 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 講師 (70595826)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | PPCPs / イオン性の環境汚染物質 / 魚類 / FPMモデル / 発生毒性 / 中枢神経毒性 / 脳移行 / リスク評価 / in vivo曝露試験 / タンパク結合 / 生物濃縮係数 / イオン性環境汚染物質 / 神経伝達物質 / オミクス / 医薬品 / 取込速度定数 / 排泄速度定数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では多様な野生魚類を対象にPPCPsの曝露と脳移行性の定量的評価に基づき、脳移行性の予測モデルを構築する。特異な挙動を示す物質に対しては、複数種のモデルフィッシュを用いた曝露試験を通じて脳中の内因性ホルモンや神経伝達物質の変化等、行動異常に繋がるKey Eventを明らかにし、各因子における感受性と種差を解析する。また、統合オミクス解析により行動異常へ繋がる作用機序を解明し、魚種間における神経毒性発現機序に至る“共通性”と“種差”について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We worked to elucidate the current status of PPCP contamination and to assess the potential risk to fish using the FPM model. Monitoring in Japan revealed that bioconcentration factors and brain/plasma concentration ratios of some substances varied up to 130-fold among fish species, suggesting interspecies differences in pharmacokinetics. We measured PPCPs in the plasma of several fish species as well as ambient water samples collected from India, Indonesia, and Vietnam. Results of potential risk evaluation based on the PPCP concentrations measured in the fish plasma suggested that chlorpheniramine, triclosan, haloperidol, triclocarban, diclofenac, and diphenhydramine can pose potential adverse effects on wild fish. Chlorpheniramine (CHL) and haloperidol (HLP) were selected by the FPM model as substances of high risk to fish, and exposure tests of HLP and CHL were conducted using zebrafish embryos. HLP was shown to cause central neurotoxicity and other symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による南・東南アジアの調査により、河川流量に対して下水処理水の流量が半分以上を占める水域では、野生魚類の血中化学物質濃度が哺乳類で生物活性が認められる濃度に達している場合がみられた。南・東南アジアの河川は、既知物質だけでも生態影響が危惧される状態にあることから、今後は特定の化学物質をモニターするターゲット分析に加え、モニター物質を限定しない未規制化学物質の網羅的スクリーニングによる汚染実態の解明が急務である。現在、食用魚介類の自給率が60%以下の日本は、一部の食用魚介類を東南アジアから輸入している。東南アジアの水圏環境を改善することは、日本人の食の安心・安全にも繋がるものと考える。