Project/Area Number |
20H00646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水川 葉月 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60612661)
国末 達也 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
加 三千宣 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
藤森 崇 龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (20583248)
鈴木 剛 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 室長 (70414373)
橋本 俊次 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 室長 (80321719)
家田 曜世 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (40761078)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 残留性有機汚染物質 / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / マスバランス解析 / 包括網羅分析 / 毒性同定評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、国内の湖沼・沿岸の堆積物柱状試料および愛媛大学の「生物環境試料バンク」に保存されている野生動物の組織試料を活用し、近年国際的に注目されている残留性有機汚染物質(POPs)およびその類縁化合物について先端分析機器による一斉網羅分析を実施し、汚染実態の時系列評価や発生源解析を行う。加えて、残留性有機ハロゲン化合物の包括指標として総有機態ハロゲンに着目し、個別物質や化学形態別の分析結果と統合することで、既知/未知物質のマスバランスを時系列的に解析する。さらにin vitro生物試験を活用して毒性寄与物質の探索・同定を行い、POPsおよび潜在的毒性物質の生態リスクについて包括的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted simultaneous/comprehensive analysis of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) and related organohalogen compounds (OHCs) using advanced analytical instruments and in vitro bioassays for sediment core samples and archived wild bird samples in Japan, to evaluate their temporal trends of contamination, known/unknown organohalogen mass-balance, and AhR-agonistic/AR-antagonistic activities. The results showed that the environmental impacts of legacy POPs such as PCBs has decreased in recent years, while the environmental load of some OHCs used as alternatives for POPs has tended to increase. Our results also suggested considerable amounts of unknown/unidentified OHCs in sediments and wildlife tissues with little percentages of known POPs. On the other hand, results from bioassays indicated that toxic equivalents in sediments and biological tissues tended to decrease in more recent years, indicating possible effects of regulatory measures for POPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、多様な既存・新興POPsの一斉ターゲット分析に加え、類縁OHCsの網羅的スクリーニング、有機態ハロゲンの包括分析、細胞アッセイを活用した毒性同定評価を統合した新規計測・毒性検知法が確立された。また同手法を底質・生物試料に適用することで、新興POPsの環境負荷や生物蓄積の実態、既知/未知OHCsのマスバランス、毒性等量の時系列変化などについて新たな知見を得た。化学物質の種類が増加するなか、本研究により分析技術の高度化や統合化が達成され、多様なPOPs・OHCsの環境残留・生物蓄積等に関する基礎情報が得られたことは学術的に大きな成果であり、将来の化学物質管理への貢献が期待される。