Mapping Agricultural and Medicinal Resource Conflicts for Biodiversity Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Kanemoto Keiichiro  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (20736350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高梨 功次郎  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (10632119)
土中 哲秀  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30824982)
久保田 康裕  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (50295234)
筧 雄介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (50636727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / ゲノム情報 / 生物多様性 / 農業 / ゲノム / 種 / MRI0 / MRIO / 保全優先度
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの消費は複雑なグローバル・サプライチェーンを通じて、消費している場所とは全く異なる場所で種を絶滅の危機に晒していることが明らかになってきた。例えば、研究代表者らが、Nature誌に掲載してきた研究によって、日本の木造住宅の建設が、日本の製材業、パプアニューギニアでの森林伐採というサプライチェーンを通じて、パプアニューギニアで多くの生物を絶滅の危機に晒していることが明らかになった。研究代表者らのこれまでの研究では、生物多様性を定量化するために、種数を使うことでサプライチェーンを通じた生物多様性への影響を明らかにしてきた。このような背景のもとで、ゲノムや系統情報を用いたさらなる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted two main researches. First, using species distribution models, we clarified the relationship between crop production and biodiversity conservation priorities. Additionally, by tracing the supply chain from production to consumption, we elucidated the relationship between the consumption of crops in various countries and conservation priorities. Another achievement was using genomic information of woody plants to reveal the distribution of different types of enzymes among woody plant species. We extracted enzyme information from the genomes of 1,434 species of woody plants. From the species distribution information for each species, we identified which enzymes are prevalent in which regions. As a result, it was found that while pharmaceutical-related enzymes are not heavily dependent on specific regions overall, certain enzymes do show significant regional dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、企業の調達における生物多様性への影響などのために利用可能である。また、今後のTNFDなどの制度の発展のために、ゲノム情報の重要性を示すことが可能となった。