Development of therapeutic dose monitors for BNCT with ultra-high peak-to-background ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Keitaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60382660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 光博  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (10847304)
小野寺 敏幸  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10620916)
渡辺 賢一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30324461)
田中 浩基  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (70391274)
石井 慶造  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 研究教授 (00134065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 臭化タリウム / 半導体検出器 / ガンマ線 / 結晶成長 / ホウ素中性子補足療法
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)はガン細胞を選択的に殺傷する治療法である。しかし、治療線量のモニタリングができない事が課題である。ホウ素が中性子と反応する際に放出される478 keVの即発ガンマ線を検出して治療線量を評価する手法が提案されている。しかし、478 keVのガンマ線を高いピーク対バックグラウンド比で計測できる実用的な検出器が存在しない。本研究ではガンマ線ピーク効率が非常に高い臭化タリウム(TlBr)半導体検出器を用いてBNCT用治療線量モニターの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) has gained attention as a treatment method that selectively destroys cancer. By measuring the prompt gamma rays during BNCT treatment, it is possible to monitor the therapeutic dose. In this study, gamma-ray detectors were developed using a compound semiconductor, thallium bromide (TlBr), which has high gamma-ray stopping power. Therapeutic dose monitors for BNCT were developed using the TlBr detectors. In this study, the imaging of prompt gamma rays of 478 keV originating from boron using the TlBr detector was achieved for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではTlBr検出器を用いたBNCT用治療線量モニターの原理実証に成功した。これはバックグランドにより困難であった478 keVの即発ガンマ線の検出に新しい手法を開発したという点で学術的意義が大きい。また、本研究の成果を展開することにより実用的なBNCT用治療線量モニターの実現が期待できるため社会的意義も大きい。さらに本研究の成果は医学、工学、物理学などのガンマ線計測応用に広く利用できるため、学術的、社会的意義が大きいと結論できる。