Development of Next-Generation Drug Delivery System Using Quantized Polysaccharide-DNA Complex (qSDC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kazuo  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 教授 (70343431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 弘人  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50289576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多糖β1,3グルカン / Dectin-1標的 / 量子化多糖核酸複合体 / 核酸医薬 / 多糖β1,3グルカン
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は天然由来の糖類の一つであるβ1,3グルカンと遺伝をつかさどるDNAなどの核酸が今までにない複合体を作ることを見出した。この複合体を核酸医薬のミクロ錠剤カプセルとしての応用展開を行ってきた。最近、核酸を1分子のみ含む均一なカプセルの合成に成功した。本研究では、この新しい複合体の構造・物性を明らかにするとともに、次世代のミクロ錠剤カプセルへの基礎技術への展開を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel gene delivery technology using the natural polysaccharide schizophyllan (SPG) was developed, focusing on the efficient delivery of small interfering RNA (siRNA) to antigen-presenting cells (APCs). Dectin-1, widely expressed in immune cells such as macrophages, monocytes, and dendritic cells, was targeted using SPG to deliver siRNA specifically to these cells. The expression of Dectin-1 in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) was analyzed, confirming the cellular uptake and gene silencing activity of SPG-siRNA complexes. This technology promises the development of new therapeutic approaches aimed at immune modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、遺伝子治療における新たな核酸医薬のデリバリー技術を提供し、特に免疫細胞を標的とした遺伝子サイレンシングの可能性を示した。これにより、自己免疫疾患、アレルギー、癌などの治療法の開発が進むことが期待される。また、特定の免疫細胞に遺伝子を送達する技術は、移植医療における拒絶反応の制御にも応用可能であり、広範な医療分野での利用が見込まれる。