Comparative Historical Studies on Health Views in Modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA TOMOO  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (30508875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福士 由紀  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60581288)
平体 由美  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (90275107)
星野 高徳  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (00749260)
戸部 健  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20515407)
前田 勇樹  沖縄県立芸術大学, 芸術文化研究所, 研究員 (00867731)
井上 弘樹  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40868527)
趙 菁  金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 教授 (50345641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords養生 / 健康 / 衛生 / 疾病 / 東アジア / 健康観 / 感染症 / 健康の歴史 / 公衆衛生 / 医学史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来の医療社会史の中心的課題であった感染症対策ではなく、近代化の過程において健康とされる状態がどのように認識されてきたのか、すなわち「健康観」の歴史的解明を目標としている。日本(アイヌおよび琉球・沖縄を含む)、中国(上海、天津)、植民地統治期および戦後の台湾と朝鮮・韓国がその対象である。歴史資料の収集・検証とこれまでに利用してきた感染症関係資料の再検証をもとに、左記の地域を専門とする研究者が共同で歴史研究を実施する。政治、文化、社会経済、自然環境などに影響された多様な「健康観」形成の歴史を明らかにし、現代社会への継承のあり方まで特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has examined the historical changes in the physical and mental conditions that were considered "healthy" in modern East Asia, through regional cultural and socio-economic differences. The main research targets were Japan, China, and Korea. Regarding Japan, we conducted a comparison of health views through analysis of the establishment of Yojo texts, human waste disposal, public health nursing, and awards for infants and young children. Regarding China, we conducted research in Shanghai and Tianjin, including analysis of descriptions of health and hygiene in elementary school textbooks, advertisements for nutritional supplements, and progress in nutrition science. Regarding Korea, the relationship with national health was clarified using the example of the smallpox epidemic in the colony.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が行った東アジアにおける健康観は、伝統医学の継承と19世紀後半の近代化という共通した現象をもちながら、感染症流行時の対応やし尿処理のあり方をめぐっては、国・地域により相違がはっきりと見られることが明らかとなった。これは、どのような状態を健康とみなすのかという点においても、当然のことながら東アジア域内における差異があることを意味する。COVID-19流行時におけるマスクの着用や隔離のあり方に関する国・地域間の相違といった現代社会問題群へと継承されるとも考えられ、本研究は歴史事象を分析することで、現代的課題を検証する材料を提供することができた。