Project/Area Number |
20H01267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 純 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (20312324)
岸本 恵実 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50324877)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | キリシタン語学 / キリシタン版 / 日葡辞書 / ロドリゲス日本文典 / 宣教に伴う言語学 / Missionary Linguistics / Manoel Alvares / Manuel Barreto / 外国資料 / 言語学史 / 文法学史 / キリシタン文献 / 日本語史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「キリシタン語学」は、16世紀後半から17世紀初頭、キリスト教宣教会のイエズス会が、日本での布教に伴い、日本語・日本文化研究の一環として編纂した文法書・辞書・教義書・修徳書・典礼書などの「キリシタン文献」を、文法学・辞書学・表記論・音韻論等、語学的観点から研究する称である。 本研究は、これまでの「キリシタン語学」の集大成を目指して、文法書・辞書を中心に、ラテン語による修徳書・典礼書を含むキリシタン文献の全てを、同時代の典拠原典に遡及し、それぞれの典拠に基づく精細な解読を行なった上で研究成果を発信し、研究資源としてのキリシタン文献の活用に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
European sources of the Jesuit Early Christian Mission Press in Japan have been explored extensively. The study of the versions of "ars maior" / "ars minor" by the Jesuit Manoel Alvares, which are claimed (in its preface) to be the direct sources of the very first Japanese grammatical description "De institutione grammatica conjugationibus accessit interpretatio japponica" (1594, Amacusa, Japan), and the creation of databases thereupon, enabled fundamental progress in the evaluation of the subsequent Jesuit Japanese grammars, such as the "Arte da lingua de Japam" (1604-1608,Nagasaki, Japan) by the Jesuit priest resident in Japan Joam Rodrigues. The Rodrigues' usage of the parts of speech "artigo" and "particula", "the non-existence of the Japanese optative" have been clarified based on his sources, for the first time, for example. Lexical and graphemic (typographical) studies also have been extensively conducted over all of the extant Jesuit Early Christian Mission press publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「キリシタン語学」は、16世紀後半から17世紀初頭、日本で布教中のキリスト教宣教会のイエズス会が、編纂した文法書・辞書・教義書・修徳書・典礼書などの「キリシタン文献」の言語学的研究である。「キリシタン文献」には、典拠と想定される原典がそれぞれ存在し、それらの参照が有用である事は、50年以上前から知られていたが、典拠原典参照に基づく研究統合は、本研究が初めて完遂した。 本研究は、典拠原本を直接参照し、その文字列翻刻データを作成して、そこからデータベースを構築し、迅速・遺漏なき検索に基づいた立論を行なった。本邦での学術賞の受賞、海外からの招待講演依頼等、既に国内・国際的な評価を得るに至っている。