Development of MIKSI-oriented Web Learning Material Aimed at Reducing Academic Achievement Gap in English Learning aomong Japanese Elementary School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ASAMA MASAMICHI  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60262797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 博  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00369597)
志村 昭暢  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60735405)
岩本 勝幸  東海大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00824955)
エイティム ソイハン  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 講師 (80822098)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミクシ / CLIL / 小学校英語 / ウェブ教材 / 小中接続 / フラッグフットボール / 4技能5領域 / 語彙習得 / Pay Reward / Verso Programme / 小学校英語教科化 / Unity / プラットフォーム / 小中英語連携 / スローラーナー / 4技能 / 学校外英語学習 / プレラーニング / 四技能連携 / 強調学習 / ミクシ型教材 / eラーニング / MIKSI / 表現運動 / 語彙数 / 四技能 / 小中連携 / TBCL / ミクシ型ウェブ教材 / wiki CMS
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年4月より小学校英語がついに教科化へと衣を替えて新たなステージに突入することとなった。現場の戸惑いを他所に、これまで比較的スムーズに進展してきたが、今後の黎明期にあっては4技能指導、評価、小中接続など克服すべき課題が多い。中でも、教科化対象となる児童たちの学力差の問題は深刻である。彼らの中には幼稚園段階から保護者の意向を拠り所に早四技能指導に触れてきた子もおり、当初段階からかなりの学力差が生じていることが予測できる。そこで本研究はフィンランドの教育に通底する「ミクシ」の発想を核として、ウェブ上に有用な教材を展開して児童間の学力差の緩衝を図るのを旨とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we initially focused on the fact that there was a certain degree of difference among elementary school students in early English academic ability (including the number of vocabulary acquired) due to differences in learning history upon starting English lessons in elementary school. On the basis of this point, we developed the web learning material which unites four skills (reading, writing, speaking, and listening) to polish their language proficiency. Specifically, we have adapted a learning process based on ``MIKSI''(Why), an educational philosophy that underlies the Finnish primary education, in order to create the materials that foster natural learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発した小学校英語用ウェブ教材は、CLILを援用することで教科「英語」において、児童たちの内発的動機付けに基づく予復習を始めとした自律学習を促すことに貢献する。同時にまた、4技能(Reading, Listening, Reading and Writing)を連携させたプラットフォームとなっているため、学習内容の本質的理解促進にも寄与する体系と言える。よって、スタートアップ時に顕現しつつある学校外英語学習経験の差異から生じる語彙力、聴解力、発信力などに纏わる習熟度と習熟不全の乖離の幅を大きく圧縮させることに貢献し得る点て意義深い。