Investigating the social integration of the ancient Andean civilization based on comprehensive materials science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Kazuhiro  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60341252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 關 雄二  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50163093)
瀧上 舞  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究員 (50720942)
江田 真毅  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (60452546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代アンデス / 家畜化 / 文明形成 / 動物利用 / 人と動物の関係 / アンデス文明 / 考古学 / 生物考古学 / 文化財科学 / 動物 / 総合資料学 / 動物考古学 / 儀礼 / 象徴 / 社会統合 / 動物遺存体 / 文化財化学
Outline of Research at the Start
日本調査団は半世紀以上にわたって現地調査を継続し、古代アンデス社会が神殿の造成とそこで行われた祭祀によって結ばれていたことを明らかにしてきた。この成果を基盤として、祭祀行為の中核的要素であった動物儀礼や饗宴行為を復元し、動物文様の分析と照合して古代社会の世界観を探求する。
本研究の推進にあたり、一つの資料に対して複数の視点から情報を抽出する総合資料学の考え方を導入する。生業や宗教儀礼など、従来は個別に論じられていた動物利用を「人と動物の関係」という枠組みに落とし込むことで、近代的世界観では解釈が難しい古代社会の原理と諸活動について理解を深めることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the relationship between humans and animals and aims to clarify the process of social complexity in ancient Andean societies. The most important focus was the relationship between initiating livestock rearing and social inequality. Prior research suggests that these processes may have proceeded synchronously. The analysis of animal bone material excavated at the Pacopampa and Kuntur wasi sites in the northern highlands of Peru, using archaeological, bioarchaeological, and isotopic methods, refutes the hypothesis that the onset of power formation within society was marked with the start of llama husbandry. The emergence of power occurred before livestock rearing, and the need for a new model to theorize the integration of the llama-rearing group with a temple society became apparent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンデス文明は文字を持たずに高度に複雑化した社会を形成した。社会の統合に必要な世界観の共有は、動物を用いた祭祀、動物をモチーフとした多様な図像表現が貢献したと通じて行われたと考えられる。本研究では、遺跡から出土する動物骨を考古学、自然科学の手法を用いて分析し、当時の動物利用の実態を解明し、文明発達の機序にせまった。
人類が動物を家畜化したことは、社会内部における人間同士の不平等な関係を生じさせたとの仮説があったが、本研究ではこれが否定された。人と動物の関係は人間社会の理解にも有効な視座であり、古典的な解釈を上書きする新たなモデルの構築が必要であることを本研究は示した。