The collection and utilization of geograpphical information in East Asia during the Sino-Japanese and Russo-Japanese Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (30087150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 慶之  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30573290)
渡辺 理絵  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50601390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日清・日露戦争期 / 東アジア / 地図作製 / 気象観測 / 日本 / 西欧列強 / 清国 / 朝鮮 / 淸国 / 日清戦争 / 日露戦争 / 東アジア諸国 / 日清・日露戦争
Outline of Research at the Start
日清・日露戦争期の東アジアでは、地図作製や気象観測の担当機関を確立した日本に対し、中国や朝鮮ではその設立の母体自体が未整備で、中国では海関(税関)がそれに代わる役割を果たしていた。西欧列強や日本は、中国と朝鮮で地図作製を推進し、気象でも観測網を拡大した。また相互に地図情報や気象データを利用しあう関係にあり、植民地の地籍測量でもスタンダードを共有していた。さらに中国や朝鮮への地図作製技術の移転も行われた。他方気象観測では、海関とミッショナリーの観測所などからなる中国沿岸部の観測網の空隙に西欧列強と日本の観測網が進出した。本研究では、これらに国際的な視角からアプローチし、その特色を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period between the Sino-Japanese War and Russo-Japanese War, imperial cartography by Western powers and Japan encroached rapidly to the inlands of the early modern empire of Qing and its tributary, Korea. At the time of the Boxer Uprising, the world powers all together sent expeditionary forces and mapped important areas of northern China. Between world powers, not only conflicts and competitions, but also co-operations concerning the mapping were observed.
On the other hand, some provinces of Qing started modern survey applying the technology provided by imperial powers. However world powers selectively utilized results of these provincial mappings as easily accessible geographical intelligence afterwards.
Concerning meteorological observation, a network on China coast was established on the basis of Chinese Maritime Customs managed by Westerners. In addition, Japan formed its own overseas network mainly relying on the military telegraph lines exteded during wartime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日清・日露戦争期は、東アジアで近代的な測量が本格的に開始された時期で、その成果である地図は、当時の社会や経済、景観や環境を検討するに際して重要な資料となる。本研究は、その作製の技術や過程を検討して資料的価値を把握にするとともに、学術的な利用可能性を検討することを目的としている。とくにこの時期に作製された地形図は、最初の近代地図となることが多く、市街地の発展や土地利用の変遷など以後に進行した重要な変化を検出する素材となると期待される。
加えて、この時期の気象観測網形成の研究は、埋もれたままで利用されていない気象観測データの発掘と利用(データレスキュー)の前提として意義をもつと予想している。