Conflict in Contemporary Africa from Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Toru  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (70613579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 栄莉  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00774770)
竹沢 尚一郎  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10183063)
早川 真悠  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 外来研究員 (20720361)
松本 尚之  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (80361054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords紛争 / 平和 / 和解 / 民族間関係 / 国家 / 歴史 / アフリカ / 平和構築 / 民族 / 人の移動 / マイノリティ集団 / 歴史認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、北東/東/南部/西(英語圏と仏語圏)アフリカで長年調査を進めてきた5名の研究者が、それぞれの対象地域が紛争や現在の混乱した状況に至った経過を、植民地化以前にまでさかのぼりながら、長期的なパースペクティブのもとに明らかにしようとするものである。各研究者はこれまで対象国で調査研究を行っており、各自が蓄積したデータを持っている。それらのデータに対し、本研究を通して歴史的なデータを加えていくことで、各国の紛争発生にいたる過程を分析し記述する。その際にはとくに、①民族間関係、②人の移動、③マイノリティ集団の位置づけ、④歴史認識と紛争の関係に注意を払いながら研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the historical context of conflicts and the historical consciousness of the post-conflict period in contemporary Africa. History is interpreted in diverse ways depending on the attributes of the actors who narrate it. Therefore, even when armed conflict has subsided, memories of the conflict have a serious impact on people's subsequent lives. In particular, civil wars cause fissures in the relationships within the communities that form the unit of daily life, which need to be repaired after the war. Furthermore, memories of civil wars in the distant past can have a significant impact on inter-group relations and state-ethnic relations today. This study uses East Africa, West Africa and Southern Africa as case studies to illustrate this dynamic relationship between history and conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会において、アフリカの紛争はある種の「語りにくさ」をはらんでいる。アフリカという語は「無秩序」や「未開性」といったイメージを喚起するため、アフリカにおける暴力の悲惨さだけを語ることは、この偏向したアフリカ像を再生産してしまうおそれがある。また、アフリカにおける紛争の多くは国家間戦争ではなく内戦であったため、その全体像を知ることが難しい。本研究では、これらの「語りにくさ」をのりこえるために、各紛争を適切な歴史的、政治経済的、社会文化的コンテキストに即して論じるとともに、紛争や暴力に対してアフリカの人びとが能動的に対処してきたことを明らかにすることにも力を注いだ。