Reconstruction of the study of tattoos in Asia-Pacific: The body from perspectives of sensation, affect, and power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Fumihiko  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40363882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 芳美  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (50363883)
桑原 牧子  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20454332)
山越 英嗣  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00843822)
大貫 菜穂  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (20817944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタトゥー / イレズミ / 身体変工 / アジア・太平洋地域 / 感覚 / 情動 / 身体 / タトゥー・イレズミ / マテリアリティ / 物質文化 / イレズミ、タトゥー / 東南アジア / 伝統文化 / マルケサス諸島 / タトゥー、イレズミ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アジア・オセアニアにおけるイレズミについて、人とモノと制度の観点から分析し、感覚と情動と力の検討を通じて、イレズミが個人と社会を結節させるあり方を明らかにするものである。
これまでイレズミはアイデンティティの問題として論じられてきたが、本研究は身体とモノの融合たるイレズミが、いかに感覚され、いかなる感情を喚起し、いかなる社会関係を編成するのかを明らかにする。それによってエスニシティや象徴、逸脱を準拠枠とする既存のイレズミ理解を刷新することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analysed tattoos in Asia and Oceania from the perspectives of people, objects and institutions, and attempted to clarify the power that tattoos exert on people and the ways in which individuals and society are linked through an examination of emotion, affect and power. The analysis was based on ethnographic data obtained from field research in Japan (mainland and Okinawa), Taiwan, Thailand, Cambodia, French Polynesia and New Zealand. While there were common global movements such as the introduction of machines and ink and references to design on SNS, it became clear how tattoos, the fusion of body and object, evoked different affect in different regions based on cultural backgrounds within the framework of individual social institutions, and how the social fabric of tattooing was constituted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、本研究は、欧米中心に論じられてきたタトゥーに関する文化論を、非西洋社会を対象にして再構築した点が挙げられる。西洋社会では「逸脱」論、非西洋社会では「伝統復興」論に偏っていたが、それぞれの民族誌データから論じることで、地域に根ざしたタトゥー文化論が可能となった。またイレズミの比較文化論を出版することにより、日本人のイレズミ理解に新たな知識を加えた。2013年の温泉地でのイレズミのある外国人の入浴拒否、2015年以降の医師免許のない彫り師の検挙など、イレズミは社会問題化しているが、グローバルな同時代的状況についての研究成果を発信することで、文化多様性の寛容に寄与した。