The Effects of Multi-level Electoral System Inconsistency on Party System in Italy, Germany, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ikeya Tomoaki  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50261251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河崎 健  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20286751)
遠藤 晶久  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80597815)
小川 寛貴  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (80825258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選挙制度 / 政党システム / マルチレベル / 制度不均一
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、選挙制度と政党システムの連関について、日本、イタリア、ドイツを対象として行う比較研究である。従来の研究と異なり、本研究では、マルチレベルの選挙制度、すなわち国政選挙制度に加えて地方選挙制度についても考察の対象とし、さらに国政と地方選挙制度の相違(制度不均一)が政党システムにどのような影響・効果を持つかを、社会経済的コンテクストを考慮しつつ、明らかにする。日本、イタリア、ドイツの事例研究から得られた知見に基づいた理論化、制度不均一の概念の精緻化も本研究が目指すところである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a comparative study focusing on the effects of multi-level, national and local level, electoral system inconsistency on party system in Italy, Germany, and Japan. Although the inconsistency is very high in Italy, the same party completions are identified in both national and regional elections. The inconsistency in Germany is low, but party systems in the states are not all the same. In Japan the electoral system inconsistency affects the effective number of candidates and party competition. We also refined concepts of the electoral system inconsistency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国政選挙と地方選挙というマルチレベルの選挙制度間の不均一性が政党システムに与える影響・効果についてのイタリア、ドイツ、日本の国際研究比較を行ったこと、選挙制度間の不均一概念の精緻化を行った点に学術的意義がある。衆議院議員選挙制度への小選挙区比例代表並立制の導入にもかかわらず、二党制が実現していない理由の解明に貢献し、イタリア、ドイツの研究から得られた知見ととともに、今後の選挙制度改革の議論に資する社会的意義を有している。