Nonstandard work schedules and their effects on the well-being of workers and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (20415821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 智  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10351727)
野崎 祐子  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (60452611)
長谷部 拓也  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60748896)
可知 悠子  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10579337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非典型時間帯就労 / 労働時間 / 子ども / 労働者 / 健康 / メンタルヘルス / 子どものアウトカム / 非典型時間帯労働 / 家族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海外研究者との連携のもとに、公的統計調査の個票等を用いて①非典型時間帯就労の動向とその背景を解明し、②非典型時間帯就労が労働者のメンタルヘルスや生活満足度等に及ぼす影響を把握するとともに、③親の非典型時間帯就労が子どものアウトカムに及ぼす影響を分析する。従来の研究が労働の時間的な「長さ」を重視してきたのに対し、本研究では働く「時間帯」に注目することで、新たな学術的貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on nonstandard work schedules (NSWS), such as working in early mornings, late nights, and weekends. We explored (1) the background and trends of people working NSWS by decomposing them into the changes in worker composition and other factors, such as demand-side factors, using data from the Basic Survey on Social Life by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, and (2) the relationship between NSWS and workers' mental health and work-life conflict, and (3) the relationship between parental NSWS and children's outcomes using individual data from the Longitudinal Survey of Newborns in the 21st Century conducted by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. We published the outputs of these studies in the form of journal articles, books, and presentations at various academic conferences. In addition, we held an international workshop inviting a foreign expert on NSWS to stimulate the public and policymakers' interest in this issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる24時間経済(24-hour economy)の拡大に伴い、早朝・夜間・深夜や週末などに働く非典型時間帯就労の問題は海外で注目されており、それが労働者や家族・子どもに及ぼす影響について多くの研究が行われている。しかし日本では労働時間の長さは注目されても、働く時間帯に注目した研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究によって、非典型時間帯就労が労働者や家族、子どもに及ぼすネガティブな影響を、日本のデータによっても確認することができた。これは学術的価値を持つだけではなく、労働時間政策や社会政策にも示唆を与えるものであり、一定の社会的価値を持つと言える。