International transfer of railway managements in the Imperial Japan:Focusing on the business administration and the human resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Naofumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 采成  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40760228)
澤井 実  南山大学, 経営学部, 研究員 (90162536)
ばん澤 歩  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90238238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本帝国圏鉄道 / 日本国鉄 / 台湾鉄道 / 朝鮮鉄道 / 南満洲鉄道 / 人的資源 / 鉄道運営 / 国際関係 / 日本帝国圏 / 鉄道経営 / 技術移転 / 鉄道経営の国際移転 / 経営管理 / 東アジアの鉄道経営発展 / 東アジア鉄道史 / 国際比較 / 経営システムの国際移転 / 人的資源形成 / 帝国圏鉄道 / 南満州鉄道 / 朝鮮総督府鉄道 / 台湾総督府鉄道 / 樺太庁鉄道 / 日本的鉄道経営システム / 吉敦鉄道 / 朝鮮総督府鉄道局 / 台湾総督府鉄道部 / 東西ドイツ国鉄 / 経営システム
Outline of Research at the Start
近現代東アジアの鉄道経営史は、従来、日本国内と植民地・勢力圏に分断した形で進められてきた。また両者とも、研究視角は日本、台湾、朝鮮、「満州」といった地域の枠内にとどまっており、グローバルな視点が弱かった。そこで本研究は、日本国内と植民地・勢力圏の鉄道を包摂する帝国圏鉄道という概念を提起し、一国史もしくは一地域史の枠を超えた考察を試みる。その上で、国際関係と国際比較という二つの方法を並行して採用することにより、日本帝国圏鉄道をグローバルな文脈のなかに立体的に位置づけることを目指す。それは一国史の枠にとらわれがちな日本の鉄道史研究をグローバルに展開する、第一歩となることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the notion of "Railways within the Japanese Imperial Sphere of Influence": the railway systems in Japan and its colonies and spheres of influence. Specifically, the study investigated the development of the Japanese Government Railways, Taiwan Railways, Korean Railways, and South Manchuria Railway from three perspectives: human resources, railway operations, and international relations. The research examined the exchange of human resources and technology among these four railways in the Japanese Empire and compared their respective operations as railway systems. It revealed that the development process of these railways first involved the transfer of railway technology and operating knowledge from the West to Japan and a gradual shift to independent operation. This was followed by a re-transfer of the railway system from mainland Japan to its colonies and spheres of influence. Notably, this process did not follow clearly defined stages but was a layered one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本帝国圏における鉄道発展の研究は、従来、日本国内と植民地・勢力圏に分断した形で進められてきた。また研究視角が所在国・地域の枠内にとどまっており、国際関係や世界市場のようなグローバルな視点が弱かった。これに対して本研究は、日本帝国圏という一国を超えた領域での鉄道システムの形成過程と内部構造を、域外との関係や国際比較にも注目しながら分析した。その結果、日本帝国圏の各鉄道は、互いに有機的な結びつきを有しつつも、それぞれの地域特性にあわせて、独自の経営システムを構築していったことが明らかになった。それは、東アジア鉄道業の歴史的淵源を探る上で重要な視点といえる。