Bridging Functions in Multinational Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Tomoki  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (20373110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 知栄  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20411209)
金 熙珍  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40634530)
戎谷 梓  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90709867)
笠原 民子  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40523189)
Liu Ting  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 講師 (00843450)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際経営 / 多国籍企業 / 人的資源管理 / ブリッジ機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多国籍企業において国境を越えて業務を行う組織、部門、チーム、個人などの活動単位をつなぐ様々なブリッジ機能の特徴について、複数の研究分野および方法論を組み合わせることで詳細に研究する。それらの結果を統合的に俯瞰することで、多国籍企業を「国境を越えて広範に分布する活動単位が様々なブリッジ機能で連結された構成体」として捉える新たな多国籍企業の理論枠組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defined the multinational corporation as “a structure consisting of activity units widely distributed across national borders connected by various bridges.” Based on the understanding that the bridge function in a multinational corporation is multilevel and multi-purpose, we combined multiple research fields and methodologies to analyze elements that affect the bridge function, the mechanisms that support the bridge function, and the abilities and skills required of personnel who perform the bridge function, from various perspectives. The results of this research have created an academic foundation for building a new theory of multinational corporations that focuses on the bridge functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、多国籍企業においてマルチレベルかつ多目的なものと捉えられるブリッジ機能について、海外駐在員、逆出向社員、現地従業員などブリッジ機能を担う人材に求められる能力やスキルなどの深い理解が可能となったほか、ヴァーチャルチーム、研究開発組織、グローバル・バチュー・チェーンといった多国籍企業活動におけるブリッジ機能に影響を与える要素やそれを支える仕組みなどについての理解を深めることに貢献した。