Developing Theory of Organizing based on the Ethnomethodological Concept of Reflexivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yutaka  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (50596252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 那央  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 特定講師 (10850828)
平本 毅  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30469184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織化 / 相互反映性 / 再帰性 / サービスエンカウンター / エスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 身体性 / 価値づけ / センスメイキング
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の組織化(organizing)は、組織化する主体(subject)と組織化される客体(object)が分離される前提にもとづいて議論されてきた。それに対して本研究では、エスノメソドロジーの相互反映性(reflexivity)を用いてこの分離を乗り越える、新しい組織化理論を提案することを目指す。人は客体を組織化しつつ自身もまた組織化される。主体であるだけではなく、他者にとっての客体となる緊張感の中で組織化が起こる。具体的には、 物質性・身体性、言説、意味形成の3つの水準に焦点をあて、アパレル店、レストラン、バーを対象に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project addressed the issue of “reflexivity” in the theory of organizing. The subject that organizes the situation is reflexively organized. Using ethnomethodology and conversation analysis based on video data, we studied three cases: First, we analyzed how customers’ bodies are objectified in apparel stores. Second, we analyzed how in a restaurant in France, a customer tasting a glass of wine in front of a sommelier and other customers at the table is also evaluated. Third, we studied how in a cocktail bar, a customer and a bartender orient to equivocality of the order specification and negotiate the skills of each other. Based on these empirical analyses, we also developed a renewed theory of reflexive organizing, drawing on psychoanalytical notion of desire in which the subject is implicated in the scene that s/he is seeing and aesthetics for which judgement is reflexively auto-telic, i.e., aiming for itself rather than something else.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再帰性・相互反映性は、組織論の中では議論されてきているものの、経験的な分析はほとんど見られず、本研究が提示した経験的分析とその方法論的示唆は大きい。例えば、身体が客体化されるにあたって段階を踏むプロセス、主体が客体を評価するにあたっての複数の空間の創造は、相互反映性が予想外に複雑で動的な現象であることを示している。相互反映性の理論を、精神分析や美学の理論にもとづいて革新したことは、組織化という理論的な文脈から、新しい価値創造という実践に向けた研究の発展の道筋をつけたという意味で意義が大きい。