Project/Area Number |
20H01533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KUTSUNA Kenji 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00275273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沈 政郁 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70706499)
坂井 貴行 神戸大学, バリュースクール, 教授 (40539821)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ファミリービジネス / イノベーション / 地方創生 / 産学連携 / 財務戦略 / 雇用創出 / 経済危機 / M&A |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、ファミリービジネス(同族企業)のイノベーション活動と地方創生との関連性を実証的に研究し、学術的、実践的、政策的なインプリケーションを提示することである。ファミリービジネスに関する世界的な研究の進展により、非ファミリービジネスと比較して高いパフォーマンスを達成していることが明らかとなってきており、研究者のみならず政策的にも高い関心を集めている。本研究は、日本の全上場企業および全新規公開企業(IPO企業)の長期パネルデータを用いた計量分析と、未公開のファミリービジネスに関するケース分析という3つの分析アプローチを通じて、このチャレンジングな研究課題に取り組むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We empirically studied the relevance of family business innovation activities and regional revitalization and presented academic, practical, and policy implications. Regarding the innovation activities of the family business, we analyzed eight family firms that created new businesses through industry-academia collaboration. We also studied the relevance of financial strategies and performance in family businesses, and the relevance of CEO types and downsizing of employment of family businesses in the 1997 Asian Financial Crisis and the 2008 Lehman shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
財務戦略がファミリービジネスと非ファミリービジネスのパフォーマンスの違いの本質的な要因の一つとなり得るかどうかについてはあまり理解されていない。負債調達、配当政策、現金保有という財務戦略の3つの観点から検討し、財務戦略がパフォーマンスに大きく関わっていることを明らかにした。また、1997年のアジア金融危機と2008年のリーマンショックの2つの経済危機の前後で雇用がどのように変化しているかを分析し、ファミリービジネスの経営者のタイプによる社会情緒的資産の違いからダウンサイジングの決定に大きな影響を与えていることを明らかにした。