Comparative Urban Sociological Study on Disadvantaged Areas for Earthquake Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muroi Kenji  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20310013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 由彦  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (30170137)
高橋 誠  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30222087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害復興 / 復興格差 / 開発 / コミュニティ / 脆弱性 / 復興・開発レジーム / 震災復興 / 震災後の防災 / 都市システム / 生活構造 / 移転 / 人口減少 / アクセシビリティ / 東日本大震災
Outline of Research at the Start
宮城県における東日本大震災の被災地の中で震災後の人口減少率が突出している山元町、 女川町、南三陸町の3自治体を「震災復興条件不利地域」と位置づけ、人口減少が生じた構 造的脈絡やそれに対する自治体の政策的対応、震災後のコミュニティの存立状況を比較都市社会学的に分析する。そうした分析を踏まえて、震災復興条件不利地域の類型論的な把握と、既存の復興政策の批判的検討や政策的代替案の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the actual conditions and determinants behind the reconstruction gap after Tohoku earthquake. We approached this issue through a comparative qualitative and quantitative case study analysis of Minamisanriku Town, Onagawa Town, and Yamamoto Town in Miyagi Prefecture, which have experienced significant population decline since the earthquake.
First of all, we presented the current status of changes in community and reconstruction after the earthquake in the three regions comparatively by means of quantitative data. Based on this, we analyzed the actual conditions and determinants of such regional differences through qualitative research and clarified the negative impacts of development projects promoted by local governments in the wake of reconstruction on (1) local governance of the reconstruction process, (2) profit distribution of public investment, and (3) disaster risk reduction and local resource management after the disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本符大震災後、震災復興に関する研究は数多く生みだされたが、その多くは特定の被災地を対象とした事例研究であり、地域間比較に照準した研究はきわめて少ない。復興政策の検証も津波被災地の研究においては甚だ不十分な状態にある。本研究はこうした問題関心から、自治体間・内の復興の地域格差を質・量的なデータを用いて把握し、復興格差が生じた要因を主に震災後の開発政策に着目した観点から解明した点に学術的意義をもつものである。また、本研究で重視した復興過程のガバナンスや復興事業の利益配分といった観点は、既存の防災・復興スキームを批判的に捉え直す上で重要性をもつものである。