Sociological research on the regional diversity of family demographic structure in the Tokugawa period: a re-examination of the three-region typology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Shoko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30464259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣嶋 清志  島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20284010)
中島 満大  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (70774438)
小林 准士  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (80294354)
小池 司朗  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 部長 (80415827)
高橋 眞一  新潟産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80030683)
丸山 洋平  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (60758647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域類型論 / 歴史人口学 / 家族人口構造 / 人口変動 / 家族変動 / 徳川家族 / 地域性 / 家族 / 家族の地域性 / 家族人口パターンの地域性 / 人口 / 家族人口構造の地域性 / アジアの中の日本 / 近世日本 / 近代化と地域性の変化 / ライフコース
Outline of Research at the Start
この四半世紀、近世日本に関する家族人口研究は大きく前進し、地域的多様性についても類型化が行われ、東北日本型、中央日本型、西南日本型の三類型が示され、徳川時代の家族が画一的な家族像に収まらないことが明らかになった。しかし本当に多様な家族を描けているのか。本研究では、新たなモノグラフを作成し、それを近世村落データベースや近代統計といった「面」の上に位置づけ、地域類型論を刷新することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reconstruct the regional typology, formed over a quarter of a century, of early-modern Japanese family demographic structure (based on the North-eastern, Central, and Southwestern Japan three-region typology), by incorporating research on previously unexamined regions. We demonstrated that: (1) through a multi-faceted historical demographic analysis, the unexamined region of Sanin Region (Iwami no Kuni, Shimane prefecture) predominately fits the Central Japan type, however; (2) there still remains the possibility that seaside villages fit the South-western Japan type, and also; (3) while Sanin Region fits the Central Japan type, its marked population increase distinguishes it from existing types and points to ‘population growth regions’ and ‘population stable regions’ as subtypes within the Central Japan type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の家族人口構造の地域類型論は、地域類型と人口変動が連動しており、両者は一体のものとして論じられてきた。人口が減少する「東北」、安定の「中央」、増加の「西南」である。それに対して石見国の研究を進めた本研究では、「中央」には人口増加が著しい地域も含まれることが明らかになり、中央日本型には「人口安定地域」と「人口増加地域」というサブ類型があることを見いだした。また石見国の海村には「西南」の可能性もあり、西南型は地理的空間ではなく生業との関係が強い可能性があらためて示された。以上、従来の地域類型論を刷新し新たな特性を加える成果が出たと評価できる。