A Study on Social Simulation Based on Non-Big Data Dependent Modeling Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishino Yoko  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (90373266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 真吾  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20216724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会シミュレーション / ゲーミング / ベイジアンネットワーク / エージェントベース・モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,量的データが入手困難な事象に注目する.すなわち,エージェントの適切な内部モデル構造推定のための,質的データに着目した新たな方法論を確立し,医療介護や教育の分野における実際の問題で,提案手法の有効性を実証する.最終的には,データ量の多寡の問題を吸収できる枠組みを構築し,ABMの一般的なモデリングの定式化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct an appropriate agent-based simulation (ABS) model without using big data. First, focusing on "urban renewal," we developed an ABS to model residents’ movement in a city, and then produced a gaming simulation (GS) to allow participants to experience the sense of the moving simulation. By linking ABS and GS results, it is possible to enhance the participants' acceptance of the urban renewal policies. Next, we verified that the combination of ABS and causal inference increases the accuracy of ABS in the COVID-19 case study. Additionally, it is shown that incorporating machine learning into causal inference can handle more complex problems in the case of marketing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ビッグデータとはいえない量のデータをもとにABSのモデリングを行っても,別の手法と組み合わせることでモデルの信用性を担保することができることを示した.まず,ABMとGSを組み合わせるGAMのアプローチを採用したが,ゲーミングを行うことで,ABSの正当性,妥当性検証,キャリブレーションを可能にした.この手法は,実際の「まちづくり」のステークホルダーに向けて,施策の理解や納得を得るのに用いることが可能であるうえ,別の社会的な問題にも応用できる.また,ABSと因果推論との組み合わせはABSの精度を高める効果があるが,更に機械学習と組み合わせることで,適用可能性が広がることが期待できる.