Development of an effective consultation approach with evaluation capacity building for practitioners and their organization who tackle social problems using and developing the innovation programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Iwao Oshima  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (20194136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 源 由理子  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (10468829)
新藤 健太  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (00752205)
贄川 信幸  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30536181)
有村 大士  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90712068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実践家参画型エンパワメント評価 / 形成的評価 / 評価キャパシティ形成 / コンサルテーション支援 / 中間支援組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、実践家と所属組織がECBを推進させ、より良い課題解決成果を納めることを支える中間支援組織の有効なコンサル支援方法を開発、その有効性を実証的に明らかにする。支援法開発プロセスは3フェーズで行う。第Ⅰフェーズでは、評価を活用した体系的なコンサル支援方法(暫定版)を開発する。第Ⅱフェーズでは、中間支援組織のコンサル支援を用いた1年間のECB試行評価調査を、変革PGに取組む各プログラム当り5~10事業所の参加を得て実施し有効性を検証する。第Ⅲフェーズでは、社会課題解決に有効な汎用性のある「評価を活用したコンサル支援法ガイドライン」を、試行評価調査結果に基づいて作成し、公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is formulation of consultation methods of nationwide intermediary organizations to support practitioners and their welfare organizations who struggle with social welfare problems to develop and improve effective social programs by acquiring competence of evaluation capacity building (ECB).
Core components of the consultation methods were examined by discussions among intermediary organizations, nationwide evaluation trials for the effective program models, and sharing of their experiences.
As the result, 6 areas of the components were formulated; 2 areas that provide the foundation of collaborative evaluation, and 4 areas (supports for organizational operation, implementation of effective program models, improvement of ECB, and social actions) of day-to-day and continuous activities, in which collaborative evaluation is suggested to be effectively used to promote organizational ECB development, as well as to solve the social problems themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
こんにち既存サービスでは対応ができない様々な社会課題解決のために、課題解決に取組む実践家と所属組織が、中間支援組織と連携して、ボトムアップ型で有効な社会プログラムを開発、形成・改善する評価キャパシティ(ECB)を身に付け、それにより実践現場の中で課題解決力が向上することが期待できる。実践現場におけるEBP等効果モデルの形成・発展は、世界的にも最重要課題の1つでもある。中間支援組織のコンサルテーション支援法の発展により、ボトムアップ型で実践現場がECBを向上させて、効果モデルをより効果に発展させることが期待できる。