A comprehensive study on the generation and reception of "reflective" discourse in university teacher training and its problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Junji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50144051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 哲也  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (00464595)
三品 陽平  愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00710849)
濱田 博文  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20212152)
田中 里佳  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20839146)
高野 和子  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (30287883)
高野 貴大  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40881529)
朝倉 雅史  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (50758117)
山内 絵美理  東海大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (60909026)
栗原 崚  学習院大学, 文学部, 助教 (60965606)
村井 大介  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80779645)
長谷川 哲也  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90631854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords省察 / 教員養成 / 教師 / 教師教育 / 養成教育
Outline of Research at the Start
「省察」それ自体が問い直されぬまま教師の専門性の中核を成す絶対的理念と化す傾向にある今日、大学における教員養成の「省察」言説を相対化し、不可視化された問題状況を明らかにするために、現代日本の大学における教員養成を方向づけてきた「省察」言説とはいかなるものか、またこの「省察」言説が隆盛する中で展開される学びの実態と問題はいかなるものか、という本研究の核心をなす2つの学術的「問い」に応えるため、教師教育における言説の特徴の解明、「省察」が重視される学術的・実践的原理の解明、「省察」による学びの実態把握、そして教員養成における「省察」のあり方の検討、という4つの研究課題に取り組むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the philosophy and activities related to “reflection,” which has become widespread in the field of teacher training in modern Japan, and the purpose of this research is to investigate and analyze the theoretical and policy realities of“reflection”and to examine the practical aspects of teacher training. We conducted a survey and analysis of the actual situation regarding“reflection”activities in England and the United States.
As a result, the reality is that“reflection”activities are often perceived as “self-reflection on something you've done wrong”activities that differ from their original meaning, and that engaging in“reflection”activities itself is often made into a self-purpose. In the future, disseminating teacher training programs centered on“critical reflection” activities will become an important role for universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の教員養成政策の重点の一つとして、大学と学校現場が連携しての「理論と実践の往還」活動の推進と、その具体的方策としての「省察」活動が提起されている。さらに大学での養成教育や学校現場での実習指導を担う教師教育者の資質能力向上もまた課題となってきている。本研究は、「省察」活動に関わる理論的な整理と分析、養成教育の実践上の実態と分析、海外の動向との比較による分析という研究作業結果によって、上述のような喫緊の政策的課題を「省察」理念の本来的な姿に即しながら遂行していくための基盤を提起できたといえる。