Practical application of sleep educational program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Oka Yasunori  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60419025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 光緒  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (00238130)
樋口 重和  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00292376)
田村 典久  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (00739435)
古谷 真樹  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10725998)
高田 律美  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (20515803)
田中 秀樹  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30294482)
山本 隆一郎  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30588801)
笹澤 吉明  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50292587)
綾部 直子  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (50754769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠教育
Outline of Research at the Start
心身の発達に重大な影響をもたらす成長期の睡眠の問題を早期に見出し,睡眠マネジメントを行う上で大きな役割を果たす睡眠教育をどのように実施し,教育現場にどのように生かしていくかを検討する.児への教育のみならず,教育・医療関係者や保護者,さらには将来子どもを育む世代も含めた多面的なアプローチとして,未就学児~大学生までの全年齢層を通じた継続的な睡眠教育を教育現場において実証的に検討することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have targeted our research from preschoolers through university students seeing for the most effective and practical sleep education methodology from a multi-disciplinary aspect. Through the education of sleep knowledge and sleep behavior improvement, we have evaluated the effect of continuous sleep education at school practice. Through this process, we have optimized sleep education in lectures, extra-curriculum activity, and internet based education. We have published our result in a special issue in sleep disorders and problems. Sleep habits during COVID-19 was also assessed. Change in sleep habit of children and caregivers, and psychological influence under COVID-19 was discussed under the context of psychological care of the children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,幅広い年齢層における睡眠教育において,年齢層ごとにどのような違いがあるのか,その違いを踏まえて効果的な睡眠教育を行うにはどのようにすればよいかの包括的治験が得られた.さらに,継続的な睡眠教育を今後デザインするうえでは,地域性等も踏まえた睡眠をめぐる多様な要因をさらに検討する必要性が明らかとなったことで,国内データベース構築研究に発展しており,学術的意義は大きい.また,多様な領域が集学的に研究・討議し得られた重要な成果を社会に還元するため,睡眠障害・睡眠問題をテーマとしたムック特集号を企画し,各研究者がその成果を非専門家向けにわかりやすく公表できたことの社会的意義は大きい.