Project/Area Number |
20H01671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Keiko 宇都宮大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70272143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 久恵 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00314518)
市川 啓 宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 准教授 (20624745)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 比例的推論 / 学習軌道 / 授業研究 / 整数の乗法と除法 / 小学校下学年 / 乗法と除法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
数学教育では,比例的推論の教育的重要性から,現在に至るまで,比例的推論の進展に関わる研究が行われてきている。しかし,その成長を日々の授業を通していかに促すかというボトムアップの研究成果は,十分蓄積されていない。 本研究では,小学校下学年に焦点を当て,比例的推論の促進を目指した学習指導を探究する。特徴は2点ある。第1は,複数のデータの主に質的な分析によって,授業中の子どもの比例的推論とその進展の多様性を捉え,進展に関わる要因を探ることである。第2は,小学校教師と共同で授業づくりや分析を行ったり,教員研修の資料を作成したりすることで,現職教育,特に下学年の算数指導の質の向上に貢献することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore lessons that form the basis of children's proportional reasoning, with a focus on the lower grades of elementary school. To this end, we explored perspectives and frameworks for capturing the formation of the basis of proportional reasoning. We also conducted surveys for children, as well as captured aspects of children's learning by conducting lesson studies. As a result, we found that even in the lower grades, children were able to engage in proportional reasoning to some extent. However, not a few children were using early thinking strategies. Since certain individual differences increase as the grade level increases, a more conscious effort is needed to work with the children. In doing so, the importance of the unitizing and norming perspectives and how to provide experience in dealing with two series of quantities in the lower grades are issues to be addressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数学教育において比例的推論の研究は長い歴史を有するが,前期中等教育段階を対象としたものが多い.本研究では,小学校下学年に中心を置いており,上学年で指摘されている比例を扱うことの困難性に対して,早期からの働きかけの可能性を探るという点で意義を有する.また,本研究は日本の文脈で,算数科で学習する内容との関わりを重視し,多様な単元に渡って授業を構想し,実践を行ってきた.開発した教材や授業は,教師のリソースとして利用可能である.本研究で構築してきた学習軌道やそれに関わる視点の詳細は,これまでの研究の多くが欧米で行われている現状からも,東アジア圏から発信される学習軌道研究として意義を有する.