Developing a New Direction for Intervention of Character Strengths on Elementary School Children: Insights from Evidence and Visits to the UK Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tazuko  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (10212367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 剛史  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (10334252)
川合 紀宗  広島大学, ダイバーシティ&インクルージョン推進機構, 教授 (20467757)
笹山 健作  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20780729)
宮崎 宏志  岡山大学, 教育学域, 准教授 (30294391)
足立 稔  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (70271054)
新 茂之  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (80343648)
井邑 智哉  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (80713479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords品格教育 / Character strengths(強み) / 体力 / 身体活動量 / well-being / 児童 / 体力・身体活動を通した介入の可能性 / 徳(Virture) / 身体活動量と人格形成 / 主体的な行為の習慣 / 活動を通した習慣作り / 高齢者のWell-beingと品格 / 生徒指導 / よい習慣作り / 活動量と品格の関係 / 市民性教育 / 社会人の品格とWell-being / Character strenghts / 活動量と人格形成 / ポジティブ心理学 / 活動量と品格 / 生徒指導提要 / イギリスの品格教育 / 英国の品格教育センターの視察 / 活動量 / 品性 / Character education / 知・徳・体 / Character / 習慣 / 人格形成 / シティズンシップ教育
Outline of Research at the Start
Characterは彫り込むという意味があり、生後のよい「習慣」の形成で培われる人格の部分を指す。「よい市民」の育成を目指して20世紀の終わりに米国で始まったこの教育は、世界各国で自国の特色も加えて多彩な展開を見せ、英国では、シチズンシップ教育とcharacter educationを融合した英国式を確立した。そこで日本式の展開を目指し、①英国のセンターの視察、③品格教育を生徒指導に位置づける教材作り、③エビデンスを重視する量的研究を通して、開発的生徒指導としての品格教育の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Worldwide research on character-strength interventions has shown varying effectiveness, but making effective one for children are not clear. Our study explored the effective ways for them with three factors: 1) primary data on character-strength development, 2) the relationship between physical education PF and MVPA, and 3) clearing the lifelong activeness. The results were: 1) Character-strength scores from 4th to 9th graders followed a U-shaped growth curve, 2) character-strength are related with the measured PF and MVPA performance. Thus, these activities could be effective intervention methods for elementary children because they are at a crucial developmental stage, especially regarding their physical activities. 3) Character-strength is associated with well-being in retired-older-adults. These results demonstrate that effective character-strength interventions for school-age students have lifelong effectiveness. The visit to the UK was canceled because of COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義は次に集約できる。世界で展開する強みの介入研究が小学生で必ずしも成果が出ていない事実について,①品格の強みは,U字型発達曲線を呈するため成果が見えにくいこと,②児童期では、この時期飛躍的に伸びる体力,身体活動の実測値に基づく客観的なデータを用いて、品格と関係していることを示せたこと,③縦断データから、人間関係に関わる強みを持っているとwell-beingが高くなる一方で、それ以外は幸福感が高ければ強みが育まれる、との関係を示したこと、である。これらはいずれも品格とwell-beingに関する介入研究に関する未着手の有用な知見であり、②はQ1ジャーナルに掲載された。