Comprehensive Understanding of the English Scholastic Ability of Junior High School Students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA NOBUKAZU  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (30229413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 博義  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20556469)
影山 和也  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60432283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育学 / 英語学力 / 学力調査 / 国際調査 / 教科教育学 / 教科学力 / テスト問題 / 海外調査 / 学力分析 / 学校環境と英語学力 / 中学生 / 中学生の意識と英語学力 / 英語教育 / 日本人中学生 / テスト開発
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の中学生の英語学力を、学力調査の結果を中心に、各種アンケート調査の結果とも関連させて、包括的に実態を解明する。
生徒の英語学力を、4技能、言語能力、資質・能力の3視点で捉えて、「テスト問題」を軸とした分析、「生徒」を軸とした分析、「学校」を軸とした分析を行う。それらの結果を基に、英語学力の実態に応じた適切な指導方法を検討する。
さらに、海外調査で得られた結果も参考にして、より適切に英語力を測定できる問題を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The English ability of Japanese junior high school students, especially in production, is quite low, and there is a great difference among students. Although there is a correlation among skills and abilities, there is almost no transfer between them. Questions that are similar to the contexts used at school have high scores, and there is a problem with generality. The correlation between subjects is high at over 0.6, but the details have to be studied more.
The causal relationship between the English teaching and the students' actual answers is less than 0.1. This result indicates that the effect of instruction is extremely small. School surveys have revealed that high-achieving schools have improved learning, discipline, motivation to learn, problem-solving activities, and English teaching content. When the percentage of students receiving aid exceeds 30%, English ability is affected. In addition, there is no relationship between school size, location and English ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語教育は学習指導要領により約10年に一度改定されるが、生徒の学力実態を把握することなく感覚的に行われてきた。本研究は、国が悉皆で実施した全国学力調査の結果を分析することにより、史上初の実態を解明することができた。その点だけでも学術的維持は大きい。加えて、学校調査や生徒調査の結果を加えて包括的に学力ならびに学習実態を明らかにすることができた。
本研究結果を基に、日々の英語指導を改善することができ、それは国民の英語学力の向上につながる点で社会的意義は大きい。加えて、学習指導要領の改善など国の英語教育の改善に寄与できる研究となった。