| Project/Area Number |
20H01701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Yoshimasa 香川短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (00152827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小方 直幸 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20314776)
西本 佳代 香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 准教授 (20536768)
藤村 正司 徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40181391)
浦田 広朗 桜美林大学, 大学院 国際学術研究科, 教授 (40201959)
葛城 浩一 神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 准教授 (40423363)
稲永 由紀 筑波大学, 教育推進部, 講師 (80315027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 短期大学 / 短期高等教育 / ユニバーサル・アクセス / 高等教育の就学支援新制度 / 資格 / 高等教育の修学支援新制度 / 短期大学教員 / 高等教育へのユニバーサル・アクセス / 高等教育 / 教育機会 / 高等教育の機会 / 修学支援新制度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ローカルティとコミュニティに根差した短期大学は、ユニバーサル・アクセスに移行する日本の高等教育にとって重要な役割を果たしている。 このことを前提に、短期大学が我が国高等教育のユニバーサル・アクセスにどのような役割を果たしてきたのか、ユニバーサル・アクセス化する高等教育システムの中でどのような役割を果たし、どのような困難に直面しているのか、2000年代に入って短期大学の凋落ぶりが著しいがその背景は何であるのか、このことを社会学的に明らかにしていく。 そして、短期大学を中心に据えたときの高等教育システムを将来展望していく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
his study shows that junior colleges, which were established as a temporary system during the postwar education reform, have been shrinking rapidly since 1995. This is clear from indicators such as the number of universities and the number of students. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between the declining birthrate, gender equality, the trend of entering universities including four-year universities and vocational schools, the free higher education policy, and the rate of return of junior college graduates to determine why the demand for junior colleges has decreased. We also conducted a questionnaire survey to clarify what kind of awareness faculty members have in carrying out their professorial duties as junior colleges shrink, what reasons students have for choosing junior colleges, how they spend their student life, and how they think about their future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の高等教育研究は4年制大学に集中しており、短期大学に関する研究は限られる。しかし、ユニバーサル化された高等教育を考える場合、短期高等教育の研究は不可欠である。本研究では短期大学進学者が激減している背景を、進学先の4年制大学への置き換え、女子の進学動向、高等教育無償化政策との関連などを検討した。教員調査では、入学者の確保に強い圧力がかかっており、また、学生の基礎学力・学習意欲の低下、学内業務の多さに直面している実態が明らかになった。学生調査では、進学先として短大を選択した理由、大学生活の過ごし方などを明らかにした。これらの調査結果は、わが国の短期高等教育再構築に向けて示唆を与えてくれる。