Project/Area Number |
20H01705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 健 独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究企画部, 上席総括研究員 (40260020)
大内 進 星美学園短期大学, 日伊総合研究所, 客員研究員 (40321591)
丹下 裕 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50435434)
南谷 和範 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90551474)
橋本 芳宏 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90180843)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 視覚障害教育 / 立体模型 / 触察 / 3Dプリンタ / データベース / ネットワーク / 触知覚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
(1)大学、高専、工業高校など、3Dプリンタを使う技術を持ち、かつその技術を社会に役立てたいという思いを持つ人々・組織の協力を得て、視覚障害教育に役立つ3Dデータを作成する。 (2)視覚障害教育で用いる模型として適した大きさと材質、触図より立体模型が分かりやすい理由などについて、視覚障害児・者を交えた実験/調査を通じて検証する。 (3)3Dデータをインターネット上のデータベースに集約し、これを必要とする特別支援学校の教員や視覚障害者本人がいつでもどこからでもデータをダウンロード・印刷して教育に活用できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Upon requests of teachers of visually impaired students, we developed a number of 3D models for tactile exploration. By subject, many requests arrived for models for social studies, science, and physical therapy education, of which many models for social studies and physical therapy were produced. In order to increase the variety and number of 3D educational models, we worked on the construction of a nationwide 3D network. Specific measures included disseminating information on 3D models to educators through symposia, holding workshops to develop human resources capable of 3D printing, and developing a 3D database that would allow anyone to access 3D data for educational materials. Additionally, we conducted a tactile experiment using 3D models and tactile diagrams, and showed that the shapes of 3D models can be understood more quickly and accurately than the conventional raised-line drawings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的成果は、線図よりも立体模型の方が短時間で、かつ正確に形状を理解できることを触察実験で示したことである。中途失明の視覚障害者と晴眼者の両方に実験に参加してもらったところ、どちらの参加者群でも立体模型の優位性が同様に確認された。3Dプリンタで様々な種類の教材用立体模型を作成できることを示した社会的意義は大きい。教育関係者への周知と模型製作ができる人材の育成はまだ途中であるが、今後も3Dデータベースを充実させていくことで、3Dプリンタによる教材模型製作がより魅力的になれば、周知と人材育成は更に進み、その結果として、視覚障害児童生徒が触ることができる立体模型の種類が増えると期待できる。