Development of a new FD/IR model based on analysis of text data using machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Hideya  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川面 きよ  成城大学, グローカル研究センター, 研究員 (20782064)
村上 正行  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (30351258)
渡辺 雄貴  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (50570090)
江本 理恵  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (60400181)
串本 剛  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60457835)
根岸 千悠  京都外国語大学, 共通教育機構, 講師 (60726610)
大山 牧子  神戸大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70748730)
冨永 陽子  岩手大学, 研究支援・産学連携センター, 客員准教授 (70775361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業評価アンケート / 自由記述 / 機械学習 / FD / IR / トピックモデル / 自動分類 / webシステム / ネガポジ判定 / 他の教育調査への応用 / fastText / 分析の高速化 / 新型コロナ対応 / オンライン授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、全国的に分析や活用が進んでいない授業評価アンケートの自由記述に関して、機械学習の技術を用いて、自由記述の自動分類とフィードバックを行うシステムを開発するとともに、自動分類した結果を用いた、FacultyDevelopment(FD)やInstitutional Research(IR)等の活動を通して、エビデンスに基づいた新たなFD・IRのモデルを開発することを目指したものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system that employs machine learning to automatically categorize free descriptions of course evaluation questionnaires from a substantial dataset collected from multiple universities. This system enables universities to efficiently classify free descriptions of course evaluation questionnaires and integrate them with other educational data for in-depth analysis. By leveraging this system, we established a framework that supports evidence-based practices in Faculty Development (FD) and Institutional Research (IR), thereby advancing the implementation of these initiatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、大学での教育活動に対する学習者の反応として、重要な情報が含まれることが分かっていながら、その量が膨大であるために、ほとんど分析・活用されてこなかった授業評価アンケートの自由記述を、機械学習を活用することで自動的に分類できるようにしたことである。これにより、各記述にどのようなことが書いてあるのか、ある観点を含む自由記述は全体の中にどの程度含まれるのかといった分析を、誰でも簡単に素早く行えるようになった。こうした分析に基づく教育活動の現状把握や教育改善を、大学全体として行うことも容易となるため、今後はそうした活動をとおした教育の質の向上が期待される。