Construction and Evaluation of Scenario-Based VR System for Customer Service Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Junichi Hoshino  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40313556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西崎 博光  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40362082)
宇津呂 武仁  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90263433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接客訓練システム / 教育工学 / シナリオベース訓練法 / 接客訓練 / シナリオベースVRシステム / 接客訓練VRシステム / 接客訓練VR / クレーム対応 / フィラー認識
Outline of Research at the Start
商業施設,ファミレス,コンビニ,ホテルなどのサービス業における接客においては,スタッフが顧客が抱える問題や感情を推測しながら,クレーム対応や混雑時の対応を行うことが必要となる.本研究では,接客業務の調査と分析により,接客訓練のためのシナリオベースVR環境を構築して,訓練シナリオの設計とユーザースタディにより訓練効果を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In customer service industries, a hospitable reception is important to increasing customer satisfaction. This is especially the case when handling complaints, due to psychological pressures not usually experienced elsewhere. In conventional training method, such as on the job training, it is difficult to cover the variety of situations that may occur rarely. We proposed a training VR system that enables the staff to acquire the coping knowledge required in the case of complaint handling and to practice behaviors such as bowing in an integrated manner. As a result of the experiment, by repeating this system, it is possible to acquire appropriate bowing and coping knowledge, and to grow up to look like a good customer service from a third party, by showing that the training effect is similarly exhibited in interpersonal situations, it was shown that this system was useful as a complaint handling training system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のサービス業においては,顧客の心理面も重視した「おもてなし」である接遇が,顧客満足度(CS)の向上において重要であると考えられている.本研究では音声対話や身体動作による対人コミュニケーションを伴う接客訓練に取り組み,接客場面のシナリオの体験により接客スキルを学ぶことができるVRシステムを実現した.評価実験により,訓練者の心理的抵抗感の減少や応対スキルの向上に加えて,システム体験中に向上したスキルは対人においても発揮されることを確認することができた.