Development of formative evaluation method based on cognitive behavior for evaluation of program code reading comprehension ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Minoru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40221460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都 雅輝  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10732571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラムコード / 読解作成能力 / 認知行動 / 形成的評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、プログラムコードの読み理解と作成スキルを中心として、学習行動に基づいた能力評価手法を確立し、効果的な指導法を開発することを目的とする。学習過程に応じた評価のために、プログラムコードの読解作成能力をコードの読み過程である眼の動きで評価する手法を確立する。そして、個人の読解作成能力を正確に測定するために、学習者の相互評価に基づくテスト理論を導入してプログラムコードに対する認知行動による形成的評価手法を確立する。これを基に、効果的な指導法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formative evaluation methodologies for programing ability were established in order to develop reading and writing codes and these appropriate instructions. Eye movements as reading behavior including saccades and pupil reactions were introduced to estimate ability of program code comprehension and levels of expertiseness. The results showed a possibility to predict performance and temporal conditions such as level of attention during reading with modelling technique.
Another evaluation procedure of the ability was developed using peer assessment within learners, survey results at a university class provided a comparable performance ratings with instructors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文書の読み行動を眼球運動で検討する研究を、コマンド記述で表現されるプログラムコードに応用し、能力評価が難しいプログラムの読解作成能力評価を検討した。読み行動を単語単位の注視行動でモデル化する手法が検討されており、事前に検討された属性を用いることでプログラミング能力の推定ができることを示した。また、読み過程での注意レベルの推定もできることを示した。
プログラミング能力の評価には、多様な観点が必要であることから、学習者同士による相互評価も有効である。そこで、その評価法の妥当性確立のために、学習者相互評価から教員評価に相当する評価値を推定する手法を開発した。