Research and Development study of the comprehensive system for evaluating and elaborating students' deeper learning in the course of mathematics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mitsunaga Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70742295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孫 媛  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00249939)
鈴木 雅之  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00708703)
山口 一大  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (50826675)
植阪 友理  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60610219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知診断モデル / 深い学び / 授業改善 / 算数教育 / クラスルームテスト / 学力調査 / 指導改善 / 授業評価 / 数学教育 / 初等教育 / 学力評価
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度より全面施行される新学習指導要領では「深い学び」の重要性が指摘されている。一方,教育測定の分野では,認知診断モデルと呼ばれる心理モデルを応用し,認知過程の処理水準の深さ,すなわち学びの深さを測定しようとする研究が行われてきた。本研究課題では日本の小中学生の算数・数学を題材に,認知診断モデルに基づき,学びの処理水準を定量的に測るための方法を開発し,その結果を授業の改善に生かすための具体策を提案することを目的とする。学びの深さを意識したカリキュラム実践の進展に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many practices to reveal students’ achievement of certain fields using “Cognitive Diagnostic Model (CDM)” have been carried out in Japan. This study aims to apply CDM analysis to classroom test data on the mathematical course in elementary school, and to illustrate students’ “depth of learning”, which is mentioned in the field of cognitive psychology. Through the study including administrations of classroom tests and interaction with teachers, we discuss the way of interpreting indices of CDM achievement and how to use these indices to make their classroom better. Results show that it is necessary for teachers who want to enhance their classroom activity to use not only achievement indices by CDM analysis but also consideration of what the test items aim to measure in the aspects of students’ mathematical competency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでクラスルーム単位で行われてきた「小テスト」のような達成度確認テストにおいて、新たな観点からテスト実施の方法を提案している。本研究の提案手法により、クラスルームや学校間で共通の「学びの深さ」を測るためのテストを用いて、結果の評価手法を含めて標準化された手順で学びの深さを探ることが期待される。あわせて、従来、教員の主観によることが多かった「学びの深さ」の判断において、ある程度の大まかさで定量的評価を行おうとした研究であり、日本の教育測定分野における先駆的な研究である。また「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の実現を目指す教員に対して一つの手掛かりを提供するものである。