Comprehensive research on the application of nano-satellites to undergraduate education and the development of evaluation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kentaro  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60380549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 一雅  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 客員教授 (20132657)
梶村 好宏  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (20403941)
村上 幸一  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (40370035)
平社 信人  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (60540458)
池田 光優  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 教授 (80311083)
高田 拓  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (80455469)
西尾 正則  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70135383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超小型衛星 / システム工学 / エンジニアリングデザイン教育 / 工学教育 / CubeSat / 学生衛星プロジェクト / 宇宙教育 / 学士課程教育 / エンジニアリング・デザイン教育 / システムズエンジニアリング教育 / 教育の質保証 / 学士教育 / 評価方法 / 能力評価
Outline of Research at the Start
近年大学等で開発が活発化している超小型人工衛星「CubeSat」を用い、学士課程を対象とした工学系技術者教育への包括的な教育手法の開発を行う。先行する研究成果を踏まえて、異なる3つのレベルの取り組みを試行し、それぞれのプログラムの質保障のための、参画学生の基礎的・汎用的能力、専門的応用能力の評価方法の開発、を主軸とした質保障システムまでを含むエンジニアリング・デザイン教育プログラムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of previous research, we have tried three levels of initiatives: (1) actual CubeSat development with student participation, (2) undergraduate engineering design education using CubeSat development as a subject, and (3) development of extracurricular and outreach activities using CubeSat as a subject, We have established an engineering design education program that includes a quality assurance system for each program, which is based on the development of evaluation methods for the basic, general, and specialized applied skills of the participating students to ensure the quality of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、大学等で行われている超小型衛星を題材とした汎用的な工学教育や、学生による実際の衛星開発プロジェクトについて、参加学生の獲得した態度・能力について一定の客観的評価を行うことが可能となる。本研究で提案する評価方法を利用し学生が参加プログラムによって得られた態度・能力を相対的に比較することが可能となる。それによって、教育プログラム間での教育効果の比較が可能となり、各プログラムでの教育改善のスキームを確立することに寄与することが期待される。